SSalario

Capital One Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Capital One employee salaries are estimated at $157,139 average pay in 2025-2026, with $141,425 median pay and $204,281 average total compensation. Compare Capital One employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and McLean, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$157,139

$13,095/mo

Total Compensation

$204,281

base + bonus + equity

Employees

55K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Capital One employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Capital One employees is estimated at $157,139 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $141,425 and average total compensation of $204,281 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $78,570, senior roles average $251,422, and the highest listed role benchmark is Investment Banker at $204,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Capital One average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Capital One: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Capital One average employee salary 2026$157,139 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $154,670.
Capital One average compensation per employee$204,281 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Capital One employee salaries by roleInvestment Banker: $204,000 | Portfolio Manager: $189,000 | Quantitative Analyst: $181,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Capital One salary range 2025-2026$78,570 to $251,422 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and McLean, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Capital One Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Capital One employee salaries average $157,139 base pay and $204,281 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Capital One above the peer salary average of $154,670 by +2%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

+2%

peer avg $154,670

Total comp position

-9%

peer avg $225,614

Role pay spread

$66,000

Compliance Officer to Investment Banker

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCapital One benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$157,139 average, $141,425 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target23% target, about $36,142 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsMcLean, VA headquarters, $13,095 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Capital One Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Capital One.

Entry$78,570
Mid$109,998
$110K
Senior$251,422
$251K
Lead/Principal$314,278
$314K
Director$389,704
$390K

Entry-level employees at Capital One earn around $78,570, while directors can earn $389,704 or more.

Capital One Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Investment Banker$204,000$250,920
Portfolio Manager$189,000$232,470
Quantitative Analyst$181,000$222,630
Risk Analyst$141,000$173,430
Compliance Officer$138,000$169,740

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 23% bonus.

Capital One Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
❤Adoption assistance
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🐶Pet insurance
🍽Free meals
⚖Legal assistance
💵Annual bonus (~23% of base)

Capital One Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Capital One.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Capital One

$214,000

$17,833/month · $102.88/hr

Est. total comp with 23% bonus: $263,220

About Capital One

Based in McLean, VA, Capital One is a prominent finance company with approximately 55K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

McLean, VA

Founded

1994

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

55,000

Median Salary

$141,425

Hourly Rate

$75.55/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,095

Capital One Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation3.8
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Capital One Salary Data

How we estimate Capital One compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Capital One-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Capital One (founded 1994, 55K employees, headquartered in McLean, VA) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Capital One, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Capital One's McLean, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Capital One with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Capital One compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Capital One Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Capital One in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Capital One at $157,139 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $78,570, and the senior professional benchmark is $251,422. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $204,281. These are planning estimates, not official Capital One pay bands.

What benefits does Capital One offer?

Capital One offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Adoption assistance, Parental leave 12 weeks, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 23% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Capital One?

The highest paying roles at Capital One include Investment Banker ($204,000), Portfolio Manager ($189,000), Quantitative Analyst ($181,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $408,561 or more annually.

How does Capital One compare to other Finance companies?

Capital One has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $157,139 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Capital One a good company to work for?

Capital One has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in McLean, VA and was founded in 1994, employing 55K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Capital One?

Salario estimates total compensation at Capital One at $204,281 per year, which includes base salary ($157,139), bonuses (approximately 23% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.