SSalario

Cardinal Health Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Cardinal Health employee salaries are estimated at $88,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $80,000 median pay and $105,000 average total compensation. Compare Cardinal Health employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Dublin, OH location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$88,000

$7,333/mo

Total Compensation

$105,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

46K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Cardinal Health employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Cardinal Health employees is estimated at $88,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $80,000 and average total compensation of $105,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $52,000, senior roles average $142,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $88,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Cardinal Health average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Cardinal Health: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Cardinal Health average employee salary 2026$88,000 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,962.
Cardinal Health average compensation per employee$105,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Cardinal Health employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $88,000 | Product Manager: $83,600 | Operations Manager: $71,280Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Cardinal Health salary range 2025-2026$52,000 to $142,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Dublin, OH cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Cardinal Health Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Cardinal Health employee salaries average $88,000 base pay and $105,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Cardinal Health below the peer salary average of $109,962 by -20%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

-20%

peer avg $109,962

Total comp position

-28%

peer avg $145,165

Role pay spread

$21,120

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+173%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCardinal Health benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$88,000 average, $80,000 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $10,560 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives16% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsDublin, OH headquarters, $7,333 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Cardinal Health Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Cardinal Health.

Entry$52,000
Mid$106,700
$107K
Senior$142,000
$142K
Lead/Principal$177,500
$178K
Director$280,000
$280K

Entry-level employees at Cardinal Health earn around $52,000, while directors can earn $280,000 or more.

Cardinal Health Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$88,000$98,560
Product Manager$83,600$93,632
Operations Manager$71,280$79,834
Marketing Manager$69,520$77,862
Data Analyst$66,880$74,906

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Cardinal Health Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Cardinal Health Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Cardinal Health.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Cardinal Health

$92,000

$7,667/month · $44.23/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $103,040

About Cardinal Health

Cardinal Health is a healthcare company headquartered in Dublin, OH, founded in 1971. With approximately 46,000 employees, it is a major employer in the healthcare sector.

Headquarters

Dublin, OH

Founded

1971

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

46,000

Median Salary

$80,000

Hourly Rate

$42.31/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,333

Cardinal Health Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.6
Culture3.6

Methodology & Sources for Cardinal Health Salary Data

How we estimate Cardinal Health compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Cardinal Health-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Cardinal Health (founded 1971, 46K employees, headquartered in Dublin, OH) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Cardinal Health, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Cardinal Health's Dublin, OH pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Cardinal Health with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Cardinal Health compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Cardinal Health Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Cardinal Health in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Cardinal Health at $88,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $52,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $142,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $105,000. These are planning estimates, not official Cardinal Health pay bands.

What benefits does Cardinal Health offer?

Cardinal Health offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Cardinal Health?

The highest paying roles at Cardinal Health include Software Engineer ($88,000), Product Manager ($83,600), Operations Manager ($71,280). Executive-level positions can earn up to $350,000 or more annually.

How does Cardinal Health compare to other Healthcare companies?

Cardinal Health has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $88,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Cardinal Health a good company to work for?

Cardinal Health has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Dublin, OH and was founded in 1971, employing 46K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Cardinal Health?

Salario estimates total compensation at Cardinal Health at $105,000 per year, which includes base salary ($88,000), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.