SSalario

Citadel Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Citadel employee salaries are estimated at $131,842 average pay in 2025-2026, with $118,658 median pay and $171,395 average total compensation. Compare Citadel employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Miami, FL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$131,842

$10,987/mo

Total Compensation

$171,395

base + bonus + equity

Employees

3K

mid company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Citadel employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Citadel employees is estimated at $131,842 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $118,658 and average total compensation of $171,395 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $65,921, senior roles average $184,579, and the highest listed role benchmark is Quantitative Analyst at $152,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Citadel average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Citadel: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Citadel average employee salary 2026$131,842 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $155,607.
Citadel average compensation per employee$171,395 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Citadel employee salaries by roleQuantitative Analyst: $152,000 | Actuary: $138,000 | Risk Analyst: $119,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Citadel salary range 2025-2026$65,921 to $184,579 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Miami, FL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Citadel Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Citadel employee salaries average $131,842 base pay and $171,395 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Citadel below the peer salary average of $155,607 by -15%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

-15%

peer avg $155,607

Total comp position

-24%

peer avg $226,832

Role pay spread

$40,000

Financial Analyst to Quantitative Analyst

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCitadel benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$131,842 average, $118,658 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target22% target, about $29,005 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsMiami, FL headquarters, $10,987 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Citadel Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Citadel.

Entry$65,921
Mid$92,290
$92K
Senior$184,579
$185K
Lead/Principal$230,724
$231K
Director$286,097
$286K

Entry-level employees at Citadel earn around $65,921, while directors can earn $286,097 or more.

Citadel Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Quantitative Analyst$152,000$185,440
Actuary$138,000$168,360
Risk Analyst$119,000$145,180
Compliance Officer$116,000$141,520
Financial Analyst$112,000$136,640

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 22% bonus.

Citadel Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 6%
🚌Commuter benefits
🛡Life insurance
🏖25 PTO days
💰401k match 50%
💵Annual bonus (~22% of base)

Citadel Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Citadel.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Citadel

$160,000

$13,333/month · $76.92/hr

Est. total comp with 22% bonus: $195,200

About Citadel

Citadel is a leading finance company headquartered in Miami, FL. With around 2,800 employees, it plays a significant role in the finance sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Miami, FL

Founded

1990

Industry

Finance

Company Size

mid

Employees

2,800

Median Salary

$118,658

Hourly Rate

$63.39/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,987

Citadel Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.1
Compensation4.0
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Citadel Salary Data

How we estimate Citadel compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Citadel-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Citadel (founded 1990, 3K employees, headquartered in Miami, FL) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Citadel, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Citadel's Miami, FL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Citadel with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Citadel compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Citadel Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Citadel in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Citadel at $131,842 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $65,921, and the senior professional benchmark is $184,579. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $171,395. These are planning estimates, not official Citadel pay bands.

What benefits does Citadel offer?

Citadel offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 6%, Commuter benefits, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 22% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Citadel?

The highest paying roles at Citadel include Quantitative Analyst ($152,000), Actuary ($138,000), Risk Analyst ($119,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $342,789 or more annually.

How does Citadel compare to other Finance companies?

Citadel has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $131,842 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers competitive compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Citadel a good company to work for?

Citadel has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Miami, FL and was founded in 1990.

What is the total compensation at Citadel?

Salario estimates total compensation at Citadel at $171,395 per year, which includes base salary ($131,842), bonuses (approximately 22% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.