SSalario

ConocoPhillips Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

ConocoPhillips employee salaries are estimated at $122,301 average pay in 2025-2026, with $110,071 median pay and $195,682 average total compensation. Compare ConocoPhillips employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Houston, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$122,301

$10,192/mo

Total Compensation

$195,682

base + bonus + equity

Employees

10K

mid company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

ConocoPhillips employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for ConocoPhillips employees is estimated at $122,301 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $110,071 and average total compensation of $195,682 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $73,381, senior roles average $183,452, and the highest listed role benchmark is Petroleum Engineer at $141,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

ConocoPhillips average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to ConocoPhillips: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
ConocoPhillips average employee salary 2026$122,301 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $121,517.
ConocoPhillips average compensation per employee$195,682 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
ConocoPhillips employee salaries by rolePetroleum Engineer: $141,000 | Drilling Engineer: $135,000 | Reservoir Engineer: $132,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
ConocoPhillips salary range 2025-2026$73,381 to $183,452 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Houston, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

ConocoPhillips Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

ConocoPhillips employee salaries average $122,301 base pay and $195,682 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts ConocoPhillips above the peer salary average of $121,517 by +1%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

+1%

peer avg $121,517

Total comp position

+21%

peer avg $161,090

Role pay spread

$31,000

Geologist to Petroleum Engineer

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaConocoPhillips benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$122,301 average, $110,071 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target19% target, about $23,237 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives38% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsHouston, TX headquarters, $10,192 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

ConocoPhillips Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at ConocoPhillips.

Entry$73,381
Mid$91,726
$92K
Senior$183,452
$183K
Lead/Principal$229,315
$229K
Director$284,351
$284K

Entry-level employees at ConocoPhillips earn around $73,381, while directors can earn $284,351 or more.

ConocoPhillips Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Petroleum Engineer$141,000$167,790
Drilling Engineer$135,000$160,650
Reservoir Engineer$132,000$157,080
Project Engineer$116,000$138,040
Geologist$110,000$130,900

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 19% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

ConocoPhillips Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶Parental leave 16 weeks
✈Sabbatical program
💰401k match 6%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~19% of base)

ConocoPhillips Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at ConocoPhillips.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at ConocoPhillips

$148,000

$12,333/month · $71.15/hr

Est. total comp with 19% bonus: $176,120

About ConocoPhillips

ConocoPhillips, headquartered in Houston, TX, is a major player in the energy industry. Employing around 9,900 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Houston, TX

Founded

2002

Industry

Energy

Company Size

mid

Employees

9,900

Median Salary

$110,071

Hourly Rate

$58.80/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,192

ConocoPhillips Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for ConocoPhillips Salary Data

How we estimate ConocoPhillips compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as ConocoPhillips-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. ConocoPhillips (founded 2002, 10K employees, headquartered in Houston, TX) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At ConocoPhillips, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare ConocoPhillips's Houston, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares ConocoPhillips with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: ConocoPhillips compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

ConocoPhillips Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at ConocoPhillips in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at ConocoPhillips at $122,301 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $73,381, and the senior professional benchmark is $183,452. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $195,682. These are planning estimates, not official ConocoPhillips pay bands.

What benefits does ConocoPhillips offer?

ConocoPhillips offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Parental leave 16 weeks, Sabbatical program, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 19% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at ConocoPhillips?

The highest paying roles at ConocoPhillips include Petroleum Engineer ($141,000), Drilling Engineer ($135,000), Reservoir Engineer ($132,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $293,522 or more annually.

How does ConocoPhillips compare to other Energy companies?

ConocoPhillips has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $122,301 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers competitive compensation in the Energy sector.

Is ConocoPhillips a good company to work for?

ConocoPhillips has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Houston, TX and was founded in 2002.

What is the total compensation at ConocoPhillips?

Salario estimates total compensation at ConocoPhillips at $195,682 per year, which includes base salary ($122,301), bonuses (approximately 19% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.