SSalario

Danaher Corporation Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Danaher Corporation employee salaries are estimated at $110,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $100,000 median pay and $135,000 average total compensation. Compare Danaher Corporation employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Washington, DC location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$110,000

$9,167/mo

Total Compensation

$135,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

80K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Danaher Corporation employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Danaher Corporation employees is estimated at $110,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $100,000 and average total compensation of $135,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $68,000, senior roles average $172,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $110,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Danaher Corporation average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Danaher Corporation: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Danaher Corporation average employee salary 2026$110,000 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,473.
Danaher Corporation average compensation per employee$135,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Danaher Corporation employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $110,000 | Product Manager: $104,500 | Operations Manager: $89,100Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Danaher Corporation salary range 2025-2026$68,000 to $172,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Washington, DC cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Danaher Corporation Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Danaher Corporation employee salaries average $110,000 base pay and $135,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Danaher Corporation above the peer salary average of $109,473 by +0%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

+0%

peer avg $109,473

Total comp position

-7%

peer avg $144,498

Role pay spread

$26,400

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+153%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDanaher Corporation benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$110,000 average, $100,000 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $16,500 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives19% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsWashington, DC headquarters, $9,167 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Danaher Corporation Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Danaher Corporation.

Entry$68,000
Mid$132,000
$132K
Senior$172,000
$172K
Lead/Principal$215,000
$215K
Director$304,000
$304K

Entry-level employees at Danaher Corporation earn around $68,000, while directors can earn $304,000 or more.

Danaher Corporation Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$110,000$126,500
Product Manager$104,500$120,175
Operations Manager$89,100$102,465
Marketing Manager$86,900$99,935
Data Analyst$83,600$96,140

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Danaher Corporation Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅DBS training
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Danaher Corporation Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Danaher Corporation.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Danaher Corporation

$115,000

$9,583/month · $55.29/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $132,250

About Danaher Corporation

Danaher Corporation is a healthcare company headquartered in Washington, DC, founded in 1969. With approximately 80,000 employees, it is a major employer in the healthcare sector.

Headquarters

Washington, DC

Founded

1969

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

80,000

Median Salary

$100,000

Hourly Rate

$52.88/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,167

Danaher Corporation Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Danaher Corporation Salary Data

How we estimate Danaher Corporation compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Danaher Corporation-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Danaher Corporation (founded 1969, 80K employees, headquartered in Washington, DC) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Danaher Corporation, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Danaher Corporation's Washington, DC pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Danaher Corporation with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Danaher Corporation compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Danaher Corporation Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Danaher Corporation in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Danaher Corporation at $110,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $68,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $172,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $135,000. These are planning estimates, not official Danaher Corporation pay bands.

What benefits does Danaher Corporation offer?

Danaher Corporation offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Danaher Corporation?

The highest paying roles at Danaher Corporation include Software Engineer ($110,000), Product Manager ($104,500), Operations Manager ($89,100). Executive-level positions can earn up to $380,000 or more annually.

How does Danaher Corporation compare to other Healthcare companies?

Danaher Corporation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $110,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Danaher Corporation a good company to work for?

Danaher Corporation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Washington, DC and was founded in 1969, employing 80K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Danaher Corporation?

Salario estimates total compensation at Danaher Corporation at $135,000 per year, which includes base salary ($110,000), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.