SSalario

Devon Energy Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Devon Energy employee salaries are estimated at $120,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $110,000 median pay and $148,000 average total compensation. Compare Devon Energy employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Oklahoma City, OK location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$120,000

$10,000/mo

Total Compensation

$148,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

2K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Devon Energy employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Devon Energy employees is estimated at $120,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $110,000 and average total compensation of $148,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $75,000, senior roles average $185,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $120,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Devon Energy average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Devon Energy: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Devon Energy average employee salary 2026$120,000 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $121,632.
Devon Energy average compensation per employee$148,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Devon Energy employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $120,000 | Product Manager: $114,000 | Operations Manager: $97,200Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Devon Energy salary range 2025-2026$75,000 to $185,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Oklahoma City, OK cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Devon Energy Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Devon Energy employee salaries average $120,000 base pay and $148,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Devon Energy below the peer salary average of $121,632 by -1%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

-1%

peer avg $121,632

Total comp position

-9%

peer avg $163,474

Role pay spread

$28,800

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+147%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDevon Energy benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$120,000 average, $110,000 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target16% target, about $19,200 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives19% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsOklahoma City, OK headquarters, $10,000 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Devon Energy Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Devon Energy.

Entry$75,000
Mid$143,000
$143K
Senior$185,000
$185K
Lead/Principal$231,250
$231K
Director$320,000
$320K

Entry-level employees at Devon Energy earn around $75,000, while directors can earn $320,000 or more.

Devon Energy Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$120,000$139,200
Product Manager$114,000$132,240
Operations Manager$97,200$112,752
Marketing Manager$94,800$109,968
Data Analyst$91,200$105,792

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 16% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Devon Energy Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 8%
📈Stock purchase
✅9/80 schedule
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~16% of base)

Devon Energy Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Devon Energy.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Devon Energy

$126,000

$10,500/month · $60.58/hr

Est. total comp with 16% bonus: $146,160

About Devon Energy

Devon Energy is a energy company headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK, founded in 1971. With approximately 1,800 employees, it is a major employer in the energy sector.

Headquarters

Oklahoma City, OK

Founded

1971

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

1,800

Median Salary

$110,000

Hourly Rate

$57.69/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,000

Devon Energy Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Devon Energy Salary Data

How we estimate Devon Energy compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Devon Energy-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Devon Energy (founded 1971, 2K employees, headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Devon Energy, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Devon Energy's Oklahoma City, OK pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Devon Energy with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Devon Energy compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Devon Energy Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Devon Energy in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Devon Energy at $120,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $75,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $185,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $148,000. These are planning estimates, not official Devon Energy pay bands.

What benefits does Devon Energy offer?

Devon Energy offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 8%, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 16% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Devon Energy?

The highest paying roles at Devon Energy include Software Engineer ($120,000), Product Manager ($114,000), Operations Manager ($97,200). Executive-level positions can earn up to $400,000 or more annually.

How does Devon Energy compare to other Energy companies?

Devon Energy has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $120,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers competitive compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Devon Energy a good company to work for?

Devon Energy has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK and was founded in 1971.

What is the total compensation at Devon Energy?

Salario estimates total compensation at Devon Energy at $148,000 per year, which includes base salary ($120,000), bonuses (approximately 16% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.