SSalario

Dominion Energy Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Dominion Energy employee salaries are estimated at $133,137 average pay in 2025-2026, with $119,823 median pay and $213,019 average total compensation. Compare Dominion Energy employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Richmond, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$133,137

$11,095/mo

Total Compensation

$213,019

base + bonus + equity

Employees

17K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Dominion Energy employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Dominion Energy employees is estimated at $133,137 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $119,823 and average total compensation of $213,019 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $66,569, senior roles average $199,706, and the highest listed role benchmark is Energy Trader at $160,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Dominion Energy average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Dominion Energy: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Dominion Energy average employee salary 2026$133,137 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $120,975.
Dominion Energy average compensation per employee$213,019 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Dominion Energy employee salaries by roleEnergy Trader: $160,000 | Petroleum Engineer: $153,000 | Geologist: $120,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Dominion Energy salary range 2025-2026$66,569 to $199,706 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Richmond, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Dominion Energy Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Dominion Energy employee salaries average $133,137 base pay and $213,019 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Dominion Energy above the peer salary average of $120,975 by +10%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

+10%

peer avg $120,975

Total comp position

+33%

peer avg $160,223

Role pay spread

$51,000

Environmental Specialist to Energy Trader

Senior premium

+200%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDominion Energy benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$133,137 average, $119,823 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target21% target, about $27,959 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsRichmond, VA headquarters, $11,095 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Dominion Energy Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Dominion Energy.

Entry$66,569
Mid$93,196
$93K
Senior$199,706
$200K
Lead/Principal$249,633
$250K
Director$309,544
$310K

Entry-level employees at Dominion Energy earn around $66,569, while directors can earn $309,544 or more.

Dominion Energy Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Energy Trader$160,000$193,600
Petroleum Engineer$153,000$185,130
Geologist$120,000$145,200
HSE Manager$117,000$141,570
Environmental Specialist$109,000$131,890

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 21% bonus.

Dominion Energy Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🌿Wellness stipend
🛡Disability insurance
💰401k match 6%
💰401k match 50%
💵Annual bonus (~21% of base)

Dominion Energy Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Dominion Energy.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Dominion Energy

$168,000

$14,000/month · $80.77/hr

Est. total comp with 21% bonus: $203,280

About Dominion Energy

Dominion Energy, headquartered in Richmond, VA, is a major player in the energy industry. Employing approximately 17K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Richmond, VA

Founded

1983

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

17,200

Median Salary

$119,823

Hourly Rate

$64.01/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,095

Dominion Energy Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation4.0
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Dominion Energy Salary Data

How we estimate Dominion Energy compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Dominion Energy-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Dominion Energy (founded 1983, 17K employees, headquartered in Richmond, VA) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Dominion Energy, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Dominion Energy's Richmond, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Dominion Energy with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Dominion Energy compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Dominion Energy Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Dominion Energy in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Dominion Energy at $133,137 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $66,569, and the senior professional benchmark is $199,706. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $213,019. These are planning estimates, not official Dominion Energy pay bands.

What benefits does Dominion Energy offer?

Dominion Energy offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Wellness stipend, Disability insurance, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 21% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Dominion Energy?

The highest paying roles at Dominion Energy include Energy Trader ($160,000), Petroleum Engineer ($153,000), Geologist ($120,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $346,156 or more annually.

How does Dominion Energy compare to other Energy companies?

Dominion Energy has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $133,137 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers above-average compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Dominion Energy a good company to work for?

Dominion Energy has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Richmond, VA and was founded in 1983, employing 17K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Dominion Energy?

Salario estimates total compensation at Dominion Energy at $213,019 per year, which includes base salary ($133,137), bonuses (approximately 21% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.