SSalario

Elevance Health Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Elevance Health employee salaries are estimated at $95,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $85,000 median pay and $115,000 average total compensation. Compare Elevance Health employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Indianapolis, IN location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$95,000

$7,917/mo

Total Compensation

$115,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

100K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Elevance Health employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Elevance Health employees is estimated at $95,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $85,000 and average total compensation of $115,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $55,000, senior roles average $155,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $95,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Elevance Health average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Elevance Health: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Elevance Health average employee salary 2026$95,000 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,807.
Elevance Health average compensation per employee$115,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Elevance Health employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $95,000 | Product Manager: $90,250 | Operations Manager: $76,950Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Elevance Health salary range 2025-2026$55,000 to $155,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Indianapolis, IN cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Elevance Health Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Elevance Health employee salaries average $95,000 base pay and $115,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Elevance Health below the peer salary average of $109,807 by -13%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

-13%

peer avg $109,807

Total comp position

-21%

peer avg $144,943

Role pay spread

$22,800

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+182%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaElevance Health benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$95,000 average, $85,000 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $13,300 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsIndianapolis, IN headquarters, $7,917 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Elevance Health Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Elevance Health.

Entry$55,000
Mid$115,500
$116K
Senior$155,000
$155K
Lead/Principal$193,750
$194K
Director$304,000
$304K

Entry-level employees at Elevance Health earn around $55,000, while directors can earn $304,000 or more.

Elevance Health Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$95,000$108,300
Product Manager$90,250$102,885
Operations Manager$76,950$87,723
Marketing Manager$75,050$85,557
Data Analyst$72,200$82,308

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Elevance Health Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🌿Wellness program
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Elevance Health Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Elevance Health.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Elevance Health

$100,000

$8,333/month · $48.08/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $114,000

About Elevance Health

Elevance Health is a healthcare company headquartered in Indianapolis, IN, founded in 2004. With approximately 100,000 employees, it is a major employer in the healthcare sector.

Headquarters

Indianapolis, IN

Founded

2004

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

100,000

Median Salary

$85,000

Hourly Rate

$45.67/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,917

Elevance Health Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Elevance Health Salary Data

How we estimate Elevance Health compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Elevance Health-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Elevance Health (founded 2004, 100K employees, headquartered in Indianapolis, IN) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Elevance Health, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Elevance Health's Indianapolis, IN pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Elevance Health with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Elevance Health compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Elevance Health Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Elevance Health in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Elevance Health at $95,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $55,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $155,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $115,000. These are planning estimates, not official Elevance Health pay bands.

What benefits does Elevance Health offer?

Elevance Health offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Elevance Health?

The highest paying roles at Elevance Health include Software Engineer ($95,000), Product Manager ($90,250), Operations Manager ($76,950). Executive-level positions can earn up to $380,000 or more annually.

How does Elevance Health compare to other Healthcare companies?

Elevance Health has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $95,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Elevance Health a good company to work for?

Elevance Health has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN and was founded in 2004, employing 100K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Elevance Health?

Salario estimates total compensation at Elevance Health at $115,000 per year, which includes base salary ($95,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.