SSalario

Eli Lilly Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Eli Lilly employee salaries are estimated at $120,339 average pay in 2025-2026, with $108,305 median pay and $156,441 average total compensation. Compare Eli Lilly employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Indianapolis, IN location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$120,339

$10,028/mo

Total Compensation

$156,441

base + bonus + equity

Employees

43K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Eli Lilly employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Eli Lilly employees is estimated at $120,339 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $108,305 and average total compensation of $156,441 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $60,170, senior roles average $192,542, and the highest listed role benchmark is Medical Science Liaison at $132,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Eli Lilly average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Eli Lilly: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Eli Lilly average employee salary 2026$120,339 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,243.
Eli Lilly average compensation per employee$156,441 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Eli Lilly employee salaries by roleMedical Science Liaison: $132,000 | R&D Scientist: $126,000 | Pharmaceutical Sales Rep: $108,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Eli Lilly salary range 2025-2026$60,170 to $192,542 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Indianapolis, IN cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Eli Lilly Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Eli Lilly employee salaries average $120,339 base pay and $156,441 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Eli Lilly above the peer salary average of $109,243 by +10%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

+10%

peer avg $109,243

Total comp position

+9%

peer avg $144,022

Role pay spread

$30,000

Clinical Research Associate to Medical Science Liaison

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaEli Lilly benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$120,339 average, $108,305 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $16,847 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsIndianapolis, IN headquarters, $10,028 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Eli Lilly Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Eli Lilly.

Entry$60,170
Mid$84,238
$84K
Senior$192,542
$193K
Lead/Principal$240,678
$241K
Director$298,440
$298K

Entry-level employees at Eli Lilly earn around $60,170, while directors can earn $298,440 or more.

Eli Lilly Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Medical Science Liaison$132,000$150,480
R&D Scientist$126,000$143,640
Pharmaceutical Sales Rep$108,000$123,120
Health Informatics Analyst$106,000$120,840
Clinical Research Associate$102,000$116,280

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus.

Eli Lilly Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥HSA contribution
👶Parental leave 16 weeks
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🚌Commuter benefits
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Eli Lilly Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Eli Lilly.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Eli Lilly

$132,000

$11,000/month · $63.46/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $150,480

About Eli Lilly

Eli Lilly, headquartered in Indianapolis, IN, is a major player in the healthcare industry. Employing approximately 43K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Indianapolis, IN

Founded

1876

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

43,000

Median Salary

$108,305

Hourly Rate

$57.86/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,028

Eli Lilly Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation3.8
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Eli Lilly Salary Data

How we estimate Eli Lilly compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Eli Lilly-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Eli Lilly (founded 1876, 43K employees, headquartered in Indianapolis, IN) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Eli Lilly, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Eli Lilly's Indianapolis, IN pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Eli Lilly with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Eli Lilly compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Eli Lilly Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Eli Lilly in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Eli Lilly at $120,339 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $60,170, and the senior professional benchmark is $192,542. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $156,441. These are planning estimates, not official Eli Lilly pay bands.

What benefits does Eli Lilly offer?

Eli Lilly offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, HSA contribution, Parental leave 16 weeks, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Eli Lilly?

The highest paying roles at Eli Lilly include Medical Science Liaison ($132,000), R&D Scientist ($126,000), Pharmaceutical Sales Rep ($108,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $276,780 or more annually.

How does Eli Lilly compare to other Healthcare companies?

Eli Lilly has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $120,339 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Eli Lilly a good company to work for?

Eli Lilly has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN and was founded in 1876, employing 43K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Eli Lilly?

Salario estimates total compensation at Eli Lilly at $156,441 per year, which includes base salary ($120,339), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.