SSalario

Humana Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Humana employee salaries are estimated at $111,472 average pay in 2025-2026, with $100,325 median pay and $178,355 average total compensation. Compare Humana employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Louisville, KY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$111,472

$9,289/mo

Total Compensation

$178,355

base + bonus + equity

Employees

68K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Humana employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Humana employees is estimated at $111,472 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $100,325 and average total compensation of $178,355 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $66,883, senior roles average $167,208, and the highest listed role benchmark is Medical Science Liaison at $123,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Humana average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Humana: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Humana average employee salary 2026$111,472 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,440.
Humana average compensation per employee$178,355 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Humana employee salaries by roleMedical Science Liaison: $123,000 | Biostatistician: $111,000 | Regulatory Affairs Specialist: $106,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Humana salary range 2025-2026$66,883 to $167,208 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Louisville, KY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Humana Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Humana employee salaries average $111,472 base pay and $178,355 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Humana above the peer salary average of $109,440 by +2%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

+2%

peer avg $109,440

Total comp position

+24%

peer avg $143,535

Role pay spread

$28,000

Clinical Research Associate to Medical Science Liaison

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaHumana benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$111,472 average, $100,325 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $14,491 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsLouisville, KY headquarters, $9,289 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Humana Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Humana.

Entry$66,883
Mid$83,604
$84K
Senior$167,208
$167K
Lead/Principal$209,010
$209K
Director$259,172
$259K

Entry-level employees at Humana earn around $66,883, while directors can earn $259,172 or more.

Humana Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Medical Science Liaison$123,000$138,990
Biostatistician$111,000$125,430
Regulatory Affairs Specialist$106,000$119,780
Pharmaceutical Sales Rep$100,000$113,000
Clinical Research Associate$95,000$107,350

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus.

Humana Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🚚Relocation assistance
📈Stock purchase plan
🏖25 PTO days
❤Adoption assistance
🏥Mental health support
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Humana Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Humana.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Humana

$100,000

$8,333/month · $48.08/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $113,000

About Humana

Based in Louisville, KY, Humana is a prominent healthcare company with approximately 68K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Louisville, KY

Founded

1961

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

67,600

Median Salary

$100,325

Hourly Rate

$53.59/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,289

Humana Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.1
Compensation3.9
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Humana Salary Data

How we estimate Humana compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Humana-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Humana (founded 1961, 68K employees, headquartered in Louisville, KY) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Humana, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Humana's Louisville, KY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Humana with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Humana compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Humana Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Humana in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Humana at $111,472 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $66,883, and the senior professional benchmark is $167,208. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $178,355. These are planning estimates, not official Humana pay bands.

What benefits does Humana offer?

Humana offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Relocation assistance, Stock purchase plan, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Humana?

The highest paying roles at Humana include Medical Science Liaison ($123,000), Biostatistician ($111,000), Regulatory Affairs Specialist ($106,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $312,122 or more annually.

How does Humana compare to other Healthcare companies?

Humana has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $111,472 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Humana a good company to work for?

Humana has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Louisville, KY and was founded in 1961, employing 68K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Humana?

Salario estimates total compensation at Humana at $178,355 per year, which includes base salary ($111,472), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.