SSalario

Lincoln National Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Lincoln National employee salaries are estimated at $85,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $78,000 median pay and $102,000 average total compensation. Compare Lincoln National employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Radnor, PA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$85,000

$7,083/mo

Total Compensation

$102,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

11K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Lincoln National employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Lincoln National employees is estimated at $85,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $78,000 and average total compensation of $102,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $50,000, senior roles average $138,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $85,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Lincoln National average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Lincoln National: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Lincoln National average employee salary 2026$85,000 average base salaryCompare against the Insurance peer average of $87,889.
Lincoln National average compensation per employee$102,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Lincoln National employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $85,000 | Product Manager: $80,750 | Operations Manager: $68,850Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Lincoln National salary range 2025-2026$50,000 to $138,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Radnor, PA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Lincoln National Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Lincoln National employee salaries average $85,000 base pay and $102,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Insurance, that puts Lincoln National below the peer salary average of $87,889 by -3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Insurance peers

-3%

peer avg $87,889

Total comp position

-2%

peer avg $104,444

Role pay spread

$20,400

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+176%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaLincoln National benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$85,000 average, $78,000 medianCompare the offer against the Insurance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $10,200 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsRadnor, PA headquarters, $7,083 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Lincoln National Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Lincoln National.

Entry$50,000
Mid$103,400
$103K
Senior$138,000
$138K
Lead/Principal$172,500
$173K
Director$264,000
$264K

Entry-level employees at Lincoln National earn around $50,000, while directors can earn $264,000 or more.

Lincoln National Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$85,000$95,200
Product Manager$80,750$90,440
Operations Manager$68,850$77,112
Marketing Manager$67,150$75,208
Data Analyst$64,600$72,352

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Lincoln National Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Lincoln National Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Lincoln National.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Lincoln National

$89,000

$7,417/month · $42.79/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $99,680

About Lincoln National

Lincoln National is a insurance company headquartered in Radnor, PA, founded in 1905. With approximately 11,000 employees, it is a major employer in the insurance sector.

Headquarters

Radnor, PA

Founded

1905

Industry

Insurance

Company Size

large

Employees

11,000

Median Salary

$78,000

Hourly Rate

$40.87/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,083

Lincoln National Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.6
Culture3.6

Methodology & Sources for Lincoln National Salary Data

How we estimate Lincoln National compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Lincoln National-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Lincoln National (founded 1905, 11K employees, headquartered in Radnor, PA) is in the Insurance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Lincoln National, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Lincoln National's Radnor, PA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Lincoln National with other Insurance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Lincoln National compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Lincoln National Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Lincoln National in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Lincoln National at $85,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $50,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $138,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $102,000. These are planning estimates, not official Lincoln National pay bands.

What benefits does Lincoln National offer?

Lincoln National offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Lincoln National?

The highest paying roles at Lincoln National include Software Engineer ($85,000), Product Manager ($80,750), Operations Manager ($68,850). Executive-level positions can earn up to $330,000 or more annually.

How does Lincoln National compare to other Insurance companies?

Lincoln National has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $85,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Progressive Corporation and Allstate, it offers above-average compensation in the Insurance sector.

Is Lincoln National a good company to work for?

Lincoln National has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Radnor, PA and was founded in 1905, employing 11K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Lincoln National?

Salario estimates total compensation at Lincoln National at $102,000 per year, which includes base salary ($85,000), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.