SSalario

Marathon Oil Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Marathon Oil employee salaries are estimated at $115,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $105,000 median pay and $142,000 average total compensation. Compare Marathon Oil employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Houston, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$115,000

$9,583/mo

Total Compensation

$142,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

2K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Marathon Oil employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Marathon Oil employees is estimated at $115,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $105,000 and average total compensation of $142,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $72,000, senior roles average $178,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $115,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Marathon Oil average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Marathon Oil: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Marathon Oil average employee salary 2026$115,000 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $121,882.
Marathon Oil average compensation per employee$142,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Marathon Oil employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $115,000 | Product Manager: $109,250 | Operations Manager: $93,150Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Marathon Oil salary range 2025-2026$72,000 to $178,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Houston, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Marathon Oil Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Marathon Oil employee salaries average $115,000 base pay and $142,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Marathon Oil below the peer salary average of $121,882 by -6%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

-6%

peer avg $121,882

Total comp position

-13%

peer avg $163,774

Role pay spread

$27,600

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+147%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMarathon Oil benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$115,000 average, $105,000 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $17,250 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives19% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsHouston, TX headquarters, $9,583 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Marathon Oil Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Marathon Oil.

Entry$72,000
Mid$137,500
$138K
Senior$178,000
$178K
Lead/Principal$222,500
$223K
Director$320,000
$320K

Entry-level employees at Marathon Oil earn around $72,000, while directors can earn $320,000 or more.

Marathon Oil Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$115,000$132,250
Product Manager$109,250$125,637
Operations Manager$93,150$107,122
Marketing Manager$90,850$104,477
Data Analyst$87,400$100,510

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Marathon Oil Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 7%
📈Stock purchase
✅9/80 schedule
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Marathon Oil Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Marathon Oil.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Marathon Oil

$121,000

$10,083/month · $58.17/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $139,150

About Marathon Oil

Marathon Oil is a energy company headquartered in Houston, TX, founded in 1887. With approximately 2,000 employees, it is a major employer in the energy sector.

Headquarters

Houston, TX

Founded

1887

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

2,000

Median Salary

$105,000

Hourly Rate

$55.29/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,583

Marathon Oil Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.8
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Marathon Oil Salary Data

How we estimate Marathon Oil compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Marathon Oil-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Marathon Oil (founded 1887, 2K employees, headquartered in Houston, TX) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Marathon Oil, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Marathon Oil's Houston, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Marathon Oil with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Marathon Oil compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Marathon Oil Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Marathon Oil in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Marathon Oil at $115,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $72,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $178,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $142,000. These are planning estimates, not official Marathon Oil pay bands.

What benefits does Marathon Oil offer?

Marathon Oil offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 7%, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Marathon Oil?

The highest paying roles at Marathon Oil include Software Engineer ($115,000), Product Manager ($109,250), Operations Manager ($93,150). Executive-level positions can earn up to $400,000 or more annually.

How does Marathon Oil compare to other Energy companies?

Marathon Oil has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $115,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers competitive compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Marathon Oil a good company to work for?

Marathon Oil has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Houston, TX and was founded in 1887.

What is the total compensation at Marathon Oil?

Salario estimates total compensation at Marathon Oil at $142,000 per year, which includes base salary ($115,000), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.