SSalario

Mastercard Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Mastercard employee salaries are estimated at $163,814 average pay in 2025-2026, with $147,433 median pay and $262,102 average total compensation. Compare Mastercard employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Purchase, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$163,814

$13,651/mo

Total Compensation

$262,102

base + bonus + equity

Employees

30K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Mastercard employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Mastercard employees is estimated at $163,814 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $147,433 and average total compensation of $262,102 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $98,288, senior roles average $229,340, and the highest listed role benchmark is Investment Banker at $213,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Mastercard average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Mastercard: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Mastercard average employee salary 2026$163,814 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $154,423.
Mastercard average compensation per employee$262,102 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Mastercard employee salaries by roleInvestment Banker: $213,000 | Portfolio Manager: $197,000 | Actuary: $172,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Mastercard salary range 2025-2026$98,288 to $229,340 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Purchase, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Mastercard Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Mastercard employee salaries average $163,814 base pay and $262,102 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Mastercard above the peer salary average of $154,423 by +6%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

+6%

peer avg $154,423

Total comp position

+17%

peer avg $223,473

Role pay spread

$74,000

Financial Analyst to Investment Banker

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMastercard benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$163,814 average, $147,433 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target31% target, about $50,782 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsPurchase, NY headquarters, $13,651 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Mastercard Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Mastercard.

Entry$98,288
$98K
Mid$122,861
$123K
Senior$229,340
$229K
Lead/Principal$286,675
$287K
Director$355,477
$355K

Entry-level employees at Mastercard earn around $98,288, while directors can earn $355,477 or more.

Mastercard Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Investment Banker$213,000$279,030
Portfolio Manager$197,000$258,070
Actuary$172,000$225,320
Risk Analyst$147,000$192,570
Financial Analyst$139,000$182,090

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 31% bonus.

Mastercard Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💪Gym membership
🏥Mental health support
🖥Home office stipend
🏖25 PTO days
💰401k match 50%
💵Annual bonus (~31% of base)

Mastercard Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Mastercard.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Mastercard

$146,000

$12,167/month · $70.19/hr

Est. total comp with 31% bonus: $191,260

About Mastercard

Mastercard is a leading finance company headquartered in Purchase, NY. With approximately 30K employees, it plays a significant role in the finance sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Purchase, NY

Founded

1966

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

29,900

Median Salary

$147,433

Hourly Rate

$78.76/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,651

Mastercard Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance2.9
Compensation3.7
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for Mastercard Salary Data

How we estimate Mastercard compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Mastercard-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Mastercard (founded 1966, 30K employees, headquartered in Purchase, NY) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Mastercard, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Mastercard's Purchase, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Mastercard with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Mastercard compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Mastercard Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Mastercard in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Mastercard at $163,814 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $98,288, and the senior professional benchmark is $229,340. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $262,102. These are planning estimates, not official Mastercard pay bands.

What benefits does Mastercard offer?

Mastercard offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Gym membership, Mental health support, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 31% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Mastercard?

The highest paying roles at Mastercard include Investment Banker ($213,000), Portfolio Manager ($197,000), Actuary ($172,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $458,679 or more annually.

How does Mastercard compare to other Finance companies?

Mastercard has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $163,814 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Mastercard a good company to work for?

Mastercard has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 2.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Purchase, NY and was founded in 1966, employing 30K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Mastercard?

Salario estimates total compensation at Mastercard at $262,102 per year, which includes base salary ($163,814), bonuses (approximately 31% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.