SSalario

Mayo Clinic Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Mayo Clinic employee salaries are estimated at $92,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $82,500 median pay and $106,030 average total compensation. Compare Mayo Clinic employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Rochester, MN location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$92,200

$7,683/mo

Total Compensation

$106,030

base + bonus + equity

Employees

76K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Mayo Clinic employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Mayo Clinic employees is estimated at $92,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $82,500 and average total compensation of $106,030 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $48,000, senior roles average $147,520, and the highest listed role benchmark is Physician at $295,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Mayo Clinic average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Mayo Clinic: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Mayo Clinic average employee salary 2026$92,200 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,869.
Mayo Clinic average compensation per employee$106,030 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Mayo Clinic employee salaries by rolePhysician: $295,000 | Pharmacist: $132,000 | Software Engineer: $125,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Mayo Clinic salary range 2025-2026$48,000 to $147,520 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Rochester, MN cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Mayo Clinic Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Mayo Clinic employee salaries average $92,200 base pay and $106,030 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Mayo Clinic below the peer salary average of $109,869 by -16%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

-16%

peer avg $109,869

Total comp position

-27%

peer avg $145,142

Role pay spread

$213,000

Registered Nurse to Physician

Senior premium

+207%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMayo Clinic benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$92,200 average, $82,500 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target8% target, about $7,376 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsRochester, MN headquarters, $7,683 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Mayo Clinic Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Mayo Clinic.

Entry$48,000
Mid$73,800
$74K
Senior$147,520
$148K
Lead/Principal$192,000
$192K
Director$268,000
$268K

Entry-level employees at Mayo Clinic earn around $48,000, while directors can earn $268,000 or more.

Mayo Clinic Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Physician$295,000$318,600
Pharmacist$132,000$142,560
Software Engineer$125,000$135,000
Research Scientist$108,000$116,640
Registered Nurse$82,000$88,560

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 8% bonus.

Mayo Clinic Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
✅403b match 5%
✅Pension plan
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✈Sabbatical program
💵Annual bonus (~8% of base)

Mayo Clinic Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Mayo Clinic.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Mayo Clinic

$310,000

$25,833/month · $149.04/hr

Est. total comp with 8% bonus: $334,800

About Mayo Clinic

Mayo Clinic is a nonprofit academic medical center consistently ranked as one of the best hospitals in the United States. Known for its patient-first philosophy, Mayo Clinic is a leader in medical research, education, and clinical practice.

Headquarters

Rochester, MN

Founded

1864

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

76,000

Median Salary

$82,500

Hourly Rate

$44.33/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,683

Mayo Clinic Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Mayo Clinic Salary Data

How we estimate Mayo Clinic compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Mayo Clinic-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Mayo Clinic (founded 1864, 76K employees, headquartered in Rochester, MN) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Mayo Clinic, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Mayo Clinic's Rochester, MN pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Mayo Clinic with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Mayo Clinic compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Mayo Clinic Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Mayo Clinic in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Mayo Clinic at $92,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $48,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $147,520. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $106,030. These are planning estimates, not official Mayo Clinic pay bands.

What benefits does Mayo Clinic offer?

Mayo Clinic offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 403b match 5%, Pension plan, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 8% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Mayo Clinic?

The highest paying roles at Mayo Clinic include Physician ($295,000), Pharmacist ($132,000), Software Engineer ($125,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $255,000 or more annually.

How does Mayo Clinic compare to other Healthcare companies?

Mayo Clinic has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $92,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Mayo Clinic a good company to work for?

Mayo Clinic has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Rochester, MN and was founded in 1864, employing 76K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Mayo Clinic?

Salario estimates total compensation at Mayo Clinic at $106,030 per year, which includes base salary ($92,200), bonuses (approximately 8% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.