SSalario

Monster Beverage Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Monster Beverage employee salaries are estimated at $82,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $75,000 median pay and $98,000 average total compensation. Compare Monster Beverage employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Corona, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$82,000

$6,833/mo

Total Compensation

$98,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

6K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Monster Beverage employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Monster Beverage employees is estimated at $82,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $75,000 and average total compensation of $98,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $48,000, senior roles average $135,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $82,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Monster Beverage average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Monster Beverage: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Monster Beverage average employee salary 2026$82,000 average base salaryCompare against the Consumer Goods peer average of $88,523.
Monster Beverage average compensation per employee$98,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Monster Beverage employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $82,000 | Product Manager: $77,900 | Operations Manager: $66,420Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Monster Beverage salary range 2025-2026$48,000 to $135,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Corona, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Monster Beverage Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Monster Beverage employee salaries average $82,000 base pay and $98,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consumer Goods, that puts Monster Beverage below the peer salary average of $88,523 by -7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consumer Goods peers

-7%

peer avg $88,523

Total comp position

-8%

peer avg $106,712

Role pay spread

$19,680

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+181%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMonster Beverage benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$82,000 average, $75,000 medianCompare the offer against the Consumer Goods peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target11% target, about $9,020 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives16% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCorona, CA headquarters, $6,833 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Monster Beverage Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Monster Beverage.

Entry$48,000
Mid$100,650
$101K
Senior$135,000
$135K
Lead/Principal$168,750
$169K
Director$248,000
$248K

Entry-level employees at Monster Beverage earn around $48,000, while directors can earn $248,000 or more.

Monster Beverage Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$82,000$91,020
Product Manager$77,900$86,469
Operations Manager$66,420$73,726
Marketing Manager$64,780$71,906
Data Analyst$62,320$69,175

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 11% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Monster Beverage Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
✅Product perks
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~11% of base)

Monster Beverage Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Monster Beverage.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Monster Beverage

$86,000

$7,167/month · $41.35/hr

Est. total comp with 11% bonus: $95,460

About Monster Beverage

Monster Beverage is a consumer goods company headquartered in Corona, CA, founded in 2012. With approximately 5,500 employees, it is a major employer in the consumer goods sector.

Headquarters

Corona, CA

Founded

2012

Industry

Consumer Goods

Company Size

large

Employees

5,500

Median Salary

$75,000

Hourly Rate

$39.42/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,833

Monster Beverage Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.7
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Monster Beverage Salary Data

How we estimate Monster Beverage compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Monster Beverage-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Monster Beverage (founded 2012, 6K employees, headquartered in Corona, CA) is in the Consumer Goods sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Monster Beverage, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Monster Beverage's Corona, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Monster Beverage with other Consumer Goods companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Monster Beverage compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Monster Beverage Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Monster Beverage in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Monster Beverage at $82,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $48,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $135,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $98,000. These are planning estimates, not official Monster Beverage pay bands.

What benefits does Monster Beverage offer?

Monster Beverage offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 11% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Monster Beverage?

The highest paying roles at Monster Beverage include Software Engineer ($82,000), Product Manager ($77,900), Operations Manager ($66,420). Executive-level positions can earn up to $310,000 or more annually.

How does Monster Beverage compare to other Consumer Goods companies?

Monster Beverage has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $82,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Procter & Gamble and Mondelez International, it offers competitive compensation in the Consumer Goods sector.

Is Monster Beverage a good company to work for?

Monster Beverage has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Corona, CA and was founded in 2012.

What is the total compensation at Monster Beverage?

Salario estimates total compensation at Monster Beverage at $98,000 per year, which includes base salary ($82,000), bonuses (approximately 11% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.