SSalario

NextEra Energy Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

NextEra Energy employee salaries are estimated at $154,041 average pay in 2025-2026, with $138,637 median pay and $200,253 average total compensation. Compare NextEra Energy employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Juno Beach, FL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$154,041

$12,837/mo

Total Compensation

$200,253

base + bonus + equity

Employees

16K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

NextEra Energy employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for NextEra Energy employees is estimated at $154,041 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $138,637 and average total compensation of $200,253 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $92,425, senior roles average $215,657, and the highest listed role benchmark is Petroleum Engineer at $177,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

NextEra Energy average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to NextEra Energy: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
NextEra Energy average employee salary 2026$154,041 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $119,930.
NextEra Energy average compensation per employee$200,253 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
NextEra Energy employee salaries by rolePetroleum Engineer: $177,000 | Reservoir Engineer: $166,000 | Project Engineer: $146,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
NextEra Energy salary range 2025-2026$92,425 to $215,657 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Juno Beach, FL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

NextEra Energy Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

NextEra Energy employee salaries average $154,041 base pay and $200,253 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts NextEra Energy above the peer salary average of $119,930 by +28%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

+28%

peer avg $119,930

Total comp position

+24%

peer avg $160,861

Role pay spread

$41,000

HSE Manager to Petroleum Engineer

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaNextEra Energy benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$154,041 average, $138,637 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target16% target, about $24,647 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsJuno Beach, FL headquarters, $12,837 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

NextEra Energy Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at NextEra Energy.

Entry$92,425
$92K
Mid$115,531
$116K
Senior$215,657
$216K
Lead/Principal$269,571
$270K
Director$334,268
$334K

Entry-level employees at NextEra Energy earn around $92,425, while directors can earn $334,268 or more.

NextEra Energy Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Petroleum Engineer$177,000$205,320
Reservoir Engineer$166,000$192,560
Project Engineer$146,000$169,360
Geologist$139,000$161,240
HSE Manager$136,000$157,760

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 16% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

NextEra Energy Benefits & Perks

🚌Commuter benefits
⚖Legal assistance
🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 6%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~16% of base)

NextEra Energy Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at NextEra Energy.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at NextEra Energy

$153,000

$12,750/month · $73.56/hr

Est. total comp with 16% bonus: $177,480

About NextEra Energy

NextEra Energy, headquartered in Juno Beach, FL, is a major player in the energy industry. Employing approximately 16K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Juno Beach, FL

Founded

1925

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

15,700

Median Salary

$138,637

Hourly Rate

$74.06/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,837

NextEra Energy Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance4.0
Compensation3.7
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for NextEra Energy Salary Data

How we estimate NextEra Energy compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as NextEra Energy-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. NextEra Energy (founded 1925, 16K employees, headquartered in Juno Beach, FL) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At NextEra Energy, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare NextEra Energy's Juno Beach, FL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares NextEra Energy with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: NextEra Energy compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

NextEra Energy Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at NextEra Energy in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at NextEra Energy at $154,041 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $92,425, and the senior professional benchmark is $215,657. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $200,253. These are planning estimates, not official NextEra Energy pay bands.

What benefits does NextEra Energy offer?

NextEra Energy offers a comprehensive benefits package including Commuter benefits, Legal assistance, Health/dental/vision, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 16% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at NextEra Energy?

The highest paying roles at NextEra Energy include Petroleum Engineer ($177,000), Reservoir Engineer ($166,000), Project Engineer ($146,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $385,103 or more annually.

How does NextEra Energy compare to other Energy companies?

NextEra Energy has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $154,041 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers above-average compensation in the Energy sector.

Is NextEra Energy a good company to work for?

NextEra Energy has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Juno Beach, FL and was founded in 1925, employing 16K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at NextEra Energy?

Salario estimates total compensation at NextEra Energy at $200,253 per year, which includes base salary ($154,041), bonuses (approximately 16% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.