SSalario

PerkinElmer Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

PerkinElmer employee salaries are estimated at $95,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $87,000 median pay and $115,000 average total compensation. Compare PerkinElmer employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Waltham, MA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$95,000

$7,917/mo

Total Compensation

$115,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

17K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

PerkinElmer employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for PerkinElmer employees is estimated at $95,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $87,000 and average total compensation of $115,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $58,000, senior roles average $152,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $95,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

PerkinElmer average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to PerkinElmer: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
PerkinElmer average employee salary 2026$95,000 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,807.
PerkinElmer average compensation per employee$115,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
PerkinElmer employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $95,000 | Product Manager: $90,250 | Operations Manager: $76,950Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
PerkinElmer salary range 2025-2026$58,000 to $152,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Waltham, MA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

PerkinElmer Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

PerkinElmer employee salaries average $95,000 base pay and $115,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts PerkinElmer below the peer salary average of $109,807 by -13%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

-13%

peer avg $109,807

Total comp position

-21%

peer avg $144,943

Role pay spread

$22,800

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+162%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaPerkinElmer benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$95,000 average, $87,000 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $12,350 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsWaltham, MA headquarters, $7,917 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

PerkinElmer Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at PerkinElmer.

Entry$58,000
Mid$115,500
$116K
Senior$152,000
$152K
Lead/Principal$190,000
$190K
Director$280,000
$280K

Entry-level employees at PerkinElmer earn around $58,000, while directors can earn $280,000 or more.

PerkinElmer Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$95,000$107,350
Product Manager$90,250$101,982
Operations Manager$76,950$86,953
Marketing Manager$75,050$84,806
Data Analyst$72,200$81,586

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

PerkinElmer Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

PerkinElmer Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at PerkinElmer.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at PerkinElmer

$100,000

$8,333/month · $48.08/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $113,000

About PerkinElmer

PerkinElmer is a healthcare company headquartered in Waltham, MA, founded in 1937. With approximately 17,000 employees, it is a major employer in the healthcare sector.

Headquarters

Waltham, MA

Founded

1937

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

17,000

Median Salary

$87,000

Hourly Rate

$45.67/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,917

PerkinElmer Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.7
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for PerkinElmer Salary Data

How we estimate PerkinElmer compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as PerkinElmer-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. PerkinElmer (founded 1937, 17K employees, headquartered in Waltham, MA) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At PerkinElmer, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare PerkinElmer's Waltham, MA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares PerkinElmer with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: PerkinElmer compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

PerkinElmer Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at PerkinElmer in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at PerkinElmer at $95,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $58,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $152,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $115,000. These are planning estimates, not official PerkinElmer pay bands.

What benefits does PerkinElmer offer?

PerkinElmer offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at PerkinElmer?

The highest paying roles at PerkinElmer include Software Engineer ($95,000), Product Manager ($90,250), Operations Manager ($76,950). Executive-level positions can earn up to $350,000 or more annually.

How does PerkinElmer compare to other Healthcare companies?

PerkinElmer has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $95,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is PerkinElmer a good company to work for?

PerkinElmer has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Waltham, MA and was founded in 1937, employing 17K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at PerkinElmer?

Salario estimates total compensation at PerkinElmer at $115,000 per year, which includes base salary ($95,000), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.