SSalario

Regeneron Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Regeneron employee salaries are estimated at $158,953 average pay in 2025-2026, with $143,058 median pay and $238,430 average total compensation. Compare Regeneron employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Tarrytown, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$158,953

$13,246/mo

Total Compensation

$238,430

base + bonus + equity

Employees

13K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Regeneron employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Regeneron employees is estimated at $158,953 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $143,058 and average total compensation of $238,430 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $79,477, senior roles average $222,534, and the highest listed role benchmark is Medical Science Liaison at $175,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Regeneron average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Regeneron: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Regeneron average employee salary 2026$158,953 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $108,385.
Regeneron average compensation per employee$238,430 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Regeneron employee salaries by roleMedical Science Liaison: $175,000 | R&D Scientist: $167,000 | Pharmaceutical Sales Rep: $143,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Regeneron salary range 2025-2026$79,477 to $222,534 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Tarrytown, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Regeneron Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Regeneron employee salaries average $158,953 base pay and $238,430 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Regeneron above the peer salary average of $108,385 by +47%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

+47%

peer avg $108,385

Total comp position

+68%

peer avg $142,200

Role pay spread

$40,000

Clinical Research Associate to Medical Science Liaison

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRegeneron benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$158,953 average, $143,058 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $22,253 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsTarrytown, NY headquarters, $13,246 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Regeneron Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Regeneron.

Entry$79,477
Mid$111,268
$111K
Senior$222,534
$223K
Lead/Principal$278,168
$278K
Director$344,928
$345K

Entry-level employees at Regeneron earn around $79,477, while directors can earn $344,928 or more.

Regeneron Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Medical Science Liaison$175,000$199,500
R&D Scientist$167,000$190,380
Pharmaceutical Sales Rep$143,000$163,020
Health Informatics Analyst$140,000$159,600
Clinical Research Associate$135,000$153,900

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus.

Regeneron Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥Mental health support
💰401k match 50%
⚖Legal assistance
🏖Unlimited PTO
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Regeneron Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Regeneron.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Regeneron

$142,000

$11,833/month · $68.27/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $161,880

About Regeneron

Based in Tarrytown, NY, Regeneron is a prominent healthcare company with approximately 13K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Tarrytown, NY

Founded

1988

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

13,200

Median Salary

$143,058

Hourly Rate

$76.42/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,246

Regeneron Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Regeneron Salary Data

How we estimate Regeneron compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Regeneron-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Regeneron (founded 1988, 13K employees, headquartered in Tarrytown, NY) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Regeneron, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Regeneron's Tarrytown, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Regeneron with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Regeneron compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Regeneron Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Regeneron in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Regeneron at $158,953 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $79,477, and the senior professional benchmark is $222,534. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $238,430. These are planning estimates, not official Regeneron pay bands.

What benefits does Regeneron offer?

Regeneron offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Mental health support, 401k match 50%, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Regeneron?

The highest paying roles at Regeneron include Medical Science Liaison ($175,000), R&D Scientist ($167,000), Pharmaceutical Sales Rep ($143,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $397,383 or more annually.

How does Regeneron compare to other Healthcare companies?

Regeneron has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $158,953 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers above-average compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Regeneron a good company to work for?

Regeneron has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Tarrytown, NY and was founded in 1988, employing 13K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Regeneron?

Salario estimates total compensation at Regeneron at $238,430 per year, which includes base salary ($158,953), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.