SSalario

Robinhood Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Robinhood employee salaries are estimated at $136,415 average pay in 2025-2026, with $122,774 median pay and $218,264 average total compensation. Compare Robinhood employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Menlo Park, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$136,415

$11,368/mo

Total Compensation

$218,264

base + bonus + equity

Employees

3K

mid company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Robinhood employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Robinhood employees is estimated at $136,415 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $122,774 and average total compensation of $218,264 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $81,849, senior roles average $190,981, and the highest listed role benchmark is Actuary at $143,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Robinhood average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Robinhood: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Robinhood average employee salary 2026$136,415 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $155,437.
Robinhood average compensation per employee$218,264 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Robinhood employee salaries by roleActuary: $143,000 | Relationship Manager: $126,000 | Risk Analyst: $123,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Robinhood salary range 2025-2026$81,849 to $190,981 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Menlo Park, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Robinhood Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Robinhood employee salaries average $136,415 base pay and $218,264 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Robinhood below the peer salary average of $155,437 by -12%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

-12%

peer avg $155,437

Total comp position

-3%

peer avg $225,096

Role pay spread

$27,000

Financial Analyst to Actuary

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRobinhood benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$136,415 average, $122,774 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target33% target, about $45,017 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsMenlo Park, CA headquarters, $11,368 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Robinhood Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Robinhood.

Entry$81,849
$82K
Mid$102,312
$102K
Senior$190,981
$191K
Lead/Principal$238,726
$239K
Director$296,021
$296K

Entry-level employees at Robinhood earn around $81,849, while directors can earn $296,021 or more.

Robinhood Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Actuary$143,000$190,190
Relationship Manager$126,000$167,580
Risk Analyst$123,000$163,590
Compliance Officer$120,000$159,600
Financial Analyst$116,000$154,280

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 33% bonus.

Robinhood Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶On-site childcare
✈Sabbatical program
🏥Mental health support
👶Parental leave 16 weeks
💵Annual bonus (~33% of base)

Robinhood Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Robinhood.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Robinhood

$150,000

$12,500/month · $72.12/hr

Est. total comp with 33% bonus: $199,500

About Robinhood

Robinhood, headquartered in Menlo Park, CA, is a major player in the finance industry. Employing around 2,600 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Menlo Park, CA

Founded

2013

Industry

Finance

Company Size

mid

Employees

2,600

Median Salary

$122,774

Hourly Rate

$65.58/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,368

Robinhood Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Robinhood Salary Data

How we estimate Robinhood compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Robinhood-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Robinhood (founded 2013, 3K employees, headquartered in Menlo Park, CA) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Robinhood, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Robinhood's Menlo Park, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Robinhood with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Robinhood compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Robinhood Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Robinhood in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Robinhood at $136,415 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $81,849, and the senior professional benchmark is $190,981. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $218,264. These are planning estimates, not official Robinhood pay bands.

What benefits does Robinhood offer?

Robinhood offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, On-site childcare, Sabbatical program, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 33% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Robinhood?

The highest paying roles at Robinhood include Actuary ($143,000), Relationship Manager ($126,000), Risk Analyst ($123,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $327,396 or more annually.

How does Robinhood compare to other Finance companies?

Robinhood has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $136,415 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Robinhood a good company to work for?

Robinhood has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA and was founded in 2013.

What is the total compensation at Robinhood?

Salario estimates total compensation at Robinhood at $218,264 per year, which includes base salary ($136,415), bonuses (approximately 33% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.