SSalario

SAIC Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

SAIC employee salaries are estimated at $121,218 average pay in 2025-2026, with $109,096 median pay and $193,949 average total compensation. Compare SAIC employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Reston, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$121,218

$10,102/mo

Total Compensation

$193,949

base + bonus + equity

Employees

26K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

SAIC employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for SAIC employees is estimated at $121,218 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $109,096 and average total compensation of $193,949 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $72,731, senior roles average $169,705, and the highest listed role benchmark is Program Manager at $133,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

SAIC average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to SAIC: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
SAIC average employee salary 2026$121,218 average base salaryCompare against the Government & Defense peer average of $116,264.
SAIC average compensation per employee$193,949 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
SAIC employee salaries by roleProgram Manager: $133,000 | Aerospace Engineer: $127,000 | Systems Engineer: $121,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
SAIC salary range 2025-2026$72,731 to $169,705 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Reston, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

SAIC Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

SAIC employee salaries average $121,218 base pay and $193,949 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Government & Defense, that puts SAIC above the peer salary average of $116,264 by +4%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Government & Defense peers

+4%

peer avg $116,264

Total comp position

+17%

peer avg $165,636

Role pay spread

$21,000

Software Developer to Program Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaSAIC benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$121,218 average, $109,096 medianCompare the offer against the Government & Defense peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target11% target, about $13,334 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsReston, VA headquarters, $10,102 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

SAIC Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at SAIC.

Entry$72,731
$73K
Mid$90,914
$91K
Senior$169,705
$170K
Lead/Principal$212,131
$212K
Director$263,043
$263K

Entry-level employees at SAIC earn around $72,731, while directors can earn $263,043 or more.

SAIC Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Program Manager$133,000$147,630
Aerospace Engineer$127,000$140,970
Systems Engineer$121,000$134,310
Cybersecurity Analyst$115,000$127,650
Software Developer$112,000$124,320

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 11% bonus.

SAIC Benefits & Perks

💰401k match 100%
🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖20 PTO days
🚚Relocation assistance
💵Annual bonus (~11% of base)

SAIC Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at SAIC.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at SAIC

$127,000

$10,583/month · $61.06/hr

Est. total comp with 11% bonus: $140,970

About SAIC

SAIC, headquartered in Reston, VA, is a major player in the government & defense industry. Employing approximately 26K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Reston, VA

Founded

2013

Industry

Government & Defense

Company Size

large

Employees

26,000

Median Salary

$109,096

Hourly Rate

$58.28/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,102

SAIC Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance4.1
Compensation3.7
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for SAIC Salary Data

How we estimate SAIC compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as SAIC-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. SAIC (founded 2013, 26K employees, headquartered in Reston, VA) is in the Government & Defense sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At SAIC, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare SAIC's Reston, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares SAIC with other Government & Defense companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: SAIC compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

SAIC Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at SAIC in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at SAIC at $121,218 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $72,731, and the senior professional benchmark is $169,705. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $193,949. These are planning estimates, not official SAIC pay bands.

What benefits does SAIC offer?

SAIC offers a comprehensive benefits package including 401k match 100%, Health/dental/vision, 20 PTO days, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 11% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at SAIC?

The highest paying roles at SAIC include Program Manager ($133,000), Aerospace Engineer ($127,000), Systems Engineer ($121,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $339,410 or more annually.

How does SAIC compare to other Government & Defense companies?

SAIC has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $121,218 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Raytheon Technologies and Lockheed Martin, it offers above-average compensation in the Government & Defense sector.

Is SAIC a good company to work for?

SAIC has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Reston, VA and was founded in 2013, employing 26K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at SAIC?

Salario estimates total compensation at SAIC at $193,949 per year, which includes base salary ($121,218), bonuses (approximately 11% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.