SSalario

Two Sigma Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Two Sigma employee salaries are estimated at $135,781 average pay in 2025-2026, with $122,203 median pay and $176,515 average total compensation. Compare Two Sigma employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$135,781

$11,315/mo

Total Compensation

$176,515

base + bonus + equity

Employees

2K

mid company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Two Sigma employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Two Sigma employees is estimated at $135,781 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $122,203 and average total compensation of $176,515 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $67,891, senior roles average $190,093, and the highest listed role benchmark is Investment Banker at $177,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Two Sigma average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Two Sigma: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Two Sigma average employee salary 2026$135,781 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $155,461.
Two Sigma average compensation per employee$176,515 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Two Sigma employee salaries by roleInvestment Banker: $177,000 | Portfolio Manager: $163,000 | Actuary: $143,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Two Sigma salary range 2025-2026$67,891 to $190,093 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Two Sigma Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Two Sigma employee salaries average $135,781 base pay and $176,515 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Two Sigma below the peer salary average of $155,461 by -13%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

-13%

peer avg $155,461

Total comp position

-22%

peer avg $226,643

Role pay spread

$55,000

Risk Analyst to Investment Banker

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTwo Sigma benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$135,781 average, $122,203 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target20% target, about $27,156 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $11,315 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Two Sigma Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Two Sigma.

Entry$67,891
Mid$95,047
$95K
Senior$190,093
$190K
Lead/Principal$237,616
$238K
Director$294,644
$295K

Entry-level employees at Two Sigma earn around $67,891, while directors can earn $294,644 or more.

Two Sigma Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Investment Banker$177,000$212,400
Portfolio Manager$163,000$195,600
Actuary$143,000$171,600
Relationship Manager$125,000$150,000
Risk Analyst$122,000$146,400

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 20% bonus.

Two Sigma Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖25 PTO days
⚖Legal assistance
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🏥FSA available
🛡Life insurance
💵Annual bonus (~20% of base)

Two Sigma Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Two Sigma.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Two Sigma

$186,000

$15,500/month · $89.42/hr

Est. total comp with 20% bonus: $223,200

About Two Sigma

Two Sigma is a leading finance company headquartered in New York, NY. With around 2,100 employees, it plays a significant role in the finance sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

2001

Industry

Finance

Company Size

mid

Employees

2,100

Median Salary

$122,203

Hourly Rate

$65.28/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,315

Two Sigma Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance2.9
Compensation4.2
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Two Sigma Salary Data

How we estimate Two Sigma compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Two Sigma-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Two Sigma (founded 2001, 2K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Two Sigma, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Two Sigma's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Two Sigma with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Two Sigma compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Two Sigma Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Two Sigma in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Two Sigma at $135,781 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $67,891, and the senior professional benchmark is $190,093. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $176,515. These are planning estimates, not official Two Sigma pay bands.

What benefits does Two Sigma offer?

Two Sigma offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 25 PTO days, Legal assistance, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 20% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Two Sigma?

The highest paying roles at Two Sigma include Investment Banker ($177,000), Portfolio Manager ($163,000), Actuary ($143,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $353,031 or more annually.

How does Two Sigma compare to other Finance companies?

Two Sigma has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $135,781 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Two Sigma a good company to work for?

Two Sigma has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 2.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 2001.

What is the total compensation at Two Sigma?

Salario estimates total compensation at Two Sigma at $176,515 per year, which includes base salary ($135,781), bonuses (approximately 20% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.