SSalario

Valero Energy Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Valero Energy employee salaries are estimated at $110,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $100,000 median pay and $135,000 average total compensation. Compare Valero Energy employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Antonio, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$110,000

$9,167/mo

Total Compensation

$135,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

10K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Valero Energy employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Valero Energy employees is estimated at $110,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $100,000 and average total compensation of $135,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $68,000, senior roles average $172,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $110,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Valero Energy average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Valero Energy: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Valero Energy average employee salary 2026$110,000 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $122,132.
Valero Energy average compensation per employee$135,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Valero Energy employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $110,000 | Product Manager: $104,500 | Operations Manager: $89,100Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Valero Energy salary range 2025-2026$68,000 to $172,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Antonio, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Valero Energy Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Valero Energy employee salaries average $110,000 base pay and $135,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Valero Energy below the peer salary average of $122,132 by -10%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

-10%

peer avg $122,132

Total comp position

-18%

peer avg $164,124

Role pay spread

$26,400

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+153%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaValero Energy benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$110,000 average, $100,000 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $15,400 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives19% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Antonio, TX headquarters, $9,167 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Valero Energy Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Valero Energy.

Entry$68,000
Mid$132,000
$132K
Senior$172,000
$172K
Lead/Principal$215,000
$215K
Director$320,000
$320K

Entry-level employees at Valero Energy earn around $68,000, while directors can earn $320,000 or more.

Valero Energy Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$110,000$125,400
Product Manager$104,500$119,130
Operations Manager$89,100$101,574
Marketing Manager$86,900$99,066
Data Analyst$83,600$95,304

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Valero Energy Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 7%
✅Pension
📈Stock purchase
✅9/80 schedule
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Valero Energy Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Valero Energy.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Valero Energy

$115,000

$9,583/month · $55.29/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $131,100

About Valero Energy

Valero Energy is a energy company headquartered in San Antonio, TX, founded in 1980. With approximately 10,000 employees, it is a major employer in the energy sector.

Headquarters

San Antonio, TX

Founded

1980

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

10,000

Median Salary

$100,000

Hourly Rate

$52.88/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,167

Valero Energy Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Valero Energy Salary Data

How we estimate Valero Energy compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Valero Energy-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Valero Energy (founded 1980, 10K employees, headquartered in San Antonio, TX) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Valero Energy, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Valero Energy's San Antonio, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Valero Energy with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Valero Energy compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Valero Energy Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Valero Energy in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Valero Energy at $110,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $68,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $172,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $135,000. These are planning estimates, not official Valero Energy pay bands.

What benefits does Valero Energy offer?

Valero Energy offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 7%, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Valero Energy?

The highest paying roles at Valero Energy include Software Engineer ($110,000), Product Manager ($104,500), Operations Manager ($89,100). Executive-level positions can earn up to $400,000 or more annually.

How does Valero Energy compare to other Energy companies?

Valero Energy has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $110,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers competitive compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Valero Energy a good company to work for?

Valero Energy has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Antonio, TX and was founded in 1980, employing 10K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Valero Energy?

Salario estimates total compensation at Valero Energy at $135,000 per year, which includes base salary ($110,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.