SSalario

Vanguard Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Vanguard employee salaries are estimated at $112,500 average pay in 2025-2026, with $102,800 median pay and $135,000 average total compensation. Compare Vanguard employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Malvern, PA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$112,500

$9,375/mo

Total Compensation

$135,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

19K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Vanguard employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Vanguard employees is estimated at $112,500 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $102,800 and average total compensation of $135,000 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $62,000, senior roles average $180,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Portfolio Manager at $165,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Vanguard average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Vanguard: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Vanguard average employee salary 2026$112,500 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $156,323.
Vanguard average compensation per employee$135,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Vanguard employee salaries by rolePortfolio Manager: $165,000 | Software Engineer: $135,000 | Investment Analyst: $105,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Vanguard salary range 2025-2026$62,000 to $180,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Malvern, PA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Vanguard Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Vanguard employee salaries average $112,500 base pay and $135,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Vanguard below the peer salary average of $156,323 by -28%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

-28%

peer avg $156,323

Total comp position

-41%

peer avg $228,180

Role pay spread

$77,000

Data Analyst to Portfolio Manager

Senior premium

+190%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaVanguard benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$112,500 average, $102,800 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $16,875 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsMalvern, PA headquarters, $9,375 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Vanguard Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Vanguard.

Entry$62,000
Mid$89,600
$90K
Senior$180,000
$180K
Lead/Principal$225,000
$225K
Director$310,000
$310K

Entry-level employees at Vanguard earn around $62,000, while directors can earn $310,000 or more.

Vanguard Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Portfolio Manager$165,000$189,750
Software Engineer$135,000$155,250
Investment Analyst$105,000$120,750
Financial Analyst$95,000$109,250
Data Analyst$88,000$101,200

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus.

Vanguard Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 4%
✅Profit sharing
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🏖Generous PTO
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Vanguard Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Vanguard.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Vanguard

$100,000

$8,333/month · $48.08/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $115,000

About Vanguard

Vanguard is one of the world's largest investment management companies, known for its low-cost index funds and ETFs. As a client-owned company, Vanguard manages over $8 trillion in assets and pioneered passive investing.

Headquarters

Malvern, PA

Founded

1975

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

19,000

Median Salary

$102,800

Hourly Rate

$54.09/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,375

Vanguard Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.9
Compensation3.9
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Vanguard Salary Data

How we estimate Vanguard compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Vanguard-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Vanguard (founded 1975, 19K employees, headquartered in Malvern, PA) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Vanguard, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Vanguard's Malvern, PA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Vanguard with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Vanguard compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Vanguard Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Vanguard in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Vanguard at $112,500 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $62,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $180,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $135,000. These are planning estimates, not official Vanguard pay bands.

What benefits does Vanguard offer?

Vanguard offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 4%, Profit sharing, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Vanguard?

The highest paying roles at Vanguard include Portfolio Manager ($165,000), Software Engineer ($135,000), Investment Analyst ($105,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $295,000 or more annually.

How does Vanguard compare to other Finance companies?

Vanguard has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $112,500 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers competitive compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Vanguard a good company to work for?

Vanguard has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Malvern, PA and was founded in 1975, employing 19K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Vanguard?

Salario estimates total compensation at Vanguard at $135,000 per year, which includes base salary ($112,500), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.