SSalario

Chemical Engineer Salary in Provo, UT — 2026

Chemical Engineer salary data for Provo, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Chemical Engineer salary in Provo, UT is $98,000 per year ($8,167/month, $47/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 98, which is 2% below the national average.

Entry Level
$69K
$33/hr
Median
$98K
$47/hr
Senior
$140K
$67/hr
Top Earner
$163K
$78/hr

Chemical Engineer Take-Home Pay in Provo

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$98,000
Federal Tax-$12,730
State Tax (4.5%)-$4,459
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,497
Annual Take-Home$73,314
Monthly Take-Home$6,110

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,300/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio15.9%
Median Home Price$420,000
Cost of Living Index98
City Median Salary$62,000
Chemical Engineer vs City Median+$36,000

Chemical Engineer Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
2-4 years
Job Growth
8.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Process DesignASPENChemical ProcessesSafety ManagementQuality Control

Provo Job Market Overview

Provo, Utah has a population of 115,162 and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. The top industries are Education, Technology, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 3.0%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Chemical Engineer Salary in Nearby Utah Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Chemical Engineer in Provo

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Chemical Engineer in Provo, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$68,600$33/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$83,300$40/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$98,000$47/hrMid-career, 2-4 years
75th$140,140$67/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$162,680$78/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Chemical Engineer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Provo's Education sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Chemical Engineer salaries in Provo have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$85,217
Adjusted for Provo COL
Today (2026)
$98,000
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$112,700
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Chemical Engineer can expect a 12.6% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Provo. Negotiation, certifications (PE License, FE Exam), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Provo vs National Average

The national median Chemical Engineer salary is $100,000. In Provo, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $98,000 is 2.0% below the national figure. This reflects Provo's cost of living index of 98 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Chemical Engineers, this means: rent typically consumes 21.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Provo costs about 5.7× annual take-home. Homeownership in Provo on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Education in Provo

Provo's economy is anchored by Education, Technology, Healthcare, with 115,162 residents and 2.2% unemployment as of 2026. Chemical Engineers working in the Education sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 3.0%, and Chemical Engineer occupations specifically are projected to grow 8.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Chemical Engineer salaries in Provo, UT:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Provo index of 98 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Chemical Engineer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Education vs others in Provo), specific skill set (Process Design, ASPEN, Chemical Processes), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Chemical Engineer salary in Provo, UT?
The median Chemical Engineer salary in Provo, UT is $98,000 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level Chemical Engineers earn around $68,600, while senior-level professionals can earn $140,140 or more.
How much does a Chemical Engineer take home in Provo after taxes?
A Chemical Engineer earning the median salary of $98,000 in Provo, UT takes home approximately $73,314 per year ($6,110/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.2%.
Is Provo a good city for Chemical Engineers?
Provo, UT has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). Chemical Engineers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.2% and top industries include Education, Technology, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Chemical Engineer in Provo?
Key skills for Chemical Engineers include Process Design, ASPEN, Chemical Processes, Safety Management, Quality Control. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include PE License, FE Exam, Six Sigma.
How does Chemical Engineer salary in Provo compare to the national average?
The national median Chemical Engineer salary is $100,000. In Provo, the adjusted salary is $98,000, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Chemical Engineer salary in Provo, UT?

Is Provo a good city for Chemical Engineers?

What skills are needed for a Chemical Engineer in Provo?