SSalario

Architect Salary in Provo, UT — 2026

Architect salary data for Provo, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Architect salary in Provo, UT is $84,280 per year ($7,023/month, $41/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 98, which is 2% below the national average.

Entry Level
$53K
$25/hr
Median
$84K
$41/hr
Senior
$120K
$57/hr
Top Earner
$148K
$71/hr

Architect Take-Home Pay in Provo

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$84,280
Federal Tax-$9,712
State Tax (4.5%)-$3,835
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,447
Annual Take-Home$64,286
Monthly Take-Home$5,357

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,300/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio18.5%
Median Home Price$420,000
Cost of Living Index98
City Median Salary$62,000
Architect vs City Median+$22,280

Architect Requirements

Education
Bachelor's of Architecture
Experience
3-5 years (IDP)
Job Growth
3.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

AutoCADRevitBuilding Codes3D ModelingSustainable Design

Provo Job Market Overview

Provo, Utah has a population of 115,162 and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. The top industries are Education, Technology, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 3.0%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Architect in Provo

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Architect in Provo, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$52,920$25/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$68,600$33/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$84,280$41/hrMid-career, 3-5 years (IDP)
75th$119,560$57/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$147,980$71/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Architect compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Provo's Education sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Architect salaries in Provo have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$73,287
Adjusted for Provo COL
Today (2026)
$84,280
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$96,922
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Architect can expect a 12.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Provo. Negotiation, certifications (ARE, LEED AP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Provo vs National Average

The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In Provo, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $84,280 is 2.0% below the national figure. This reflects Provo's cost of living index of 98 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Architects, this means: rent typically consumes 24.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Provo costs about 6.5× annual take-home. Homeownership in Provo on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Education in Provo

Provo's economy is anchored by Education, Technology, Healthcare, with 115,162 residents and 2.2% unemployment as of 2026. Architects working in the Education sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 3.0%, and Architect occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Architect salaries in Provo, UT:

  1. Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Provo index of 98 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  3. Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  5. Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Architect salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Education vs others in Provo), specific skill set (AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Architect salary in Provo, UT?
The median Architect salary in Provo, UT is $84,280 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level Architects earn around $52,920, while senior-level professionals can earn $119,560 or more.
How much does a Architect take home in Provo after taxes?
A Architect earning the median salary of $84,280 in Provo, UT takes home approximately $64,286 per year ($5,357/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 23.7%.
Is Provo a good city for Architects?
Provo, UT has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). Architects here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.2% and top industries include Education, Technology, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Architect in Provo?
Key skills for Architects include AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes, 3D Modeling, Sustainable Design. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's of Architecture. Valuable certifications include ARE, LEED AP, NCARB Certification.
How does Architect salary in Provo compare to the national average?
The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In Provo, the adjusted salary is $84,280, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Architect salary in Provo, UT?

The median Architect salary in Provo, UT is $84,280 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level Architects earn around $52,920, while senior-level professionals can earn $119,560 or more.

How much does a Architect take home in Provo after taxes?

A Architect earning the median salary of $84,280 in Provo, UT takes home approximately $64,286 per year ($5,357/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 23.7%.

Is Provo a good city for Architects?

Provo, UT has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). Architects here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.2% and top industries include Education, Technology, Healthcare.

What skills are needed for a Architect in Provo?

Key skills for Architects include AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes, 3D Modeling, Sustainable Design. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's of Architecture. Valuable certifications include ARE, LEED AP, NCARB Certification.

How does Architect salary in Provo compare to the national average?

The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In Provo, the adjusted salary is $84,280, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.