Mechanical Engineer Salary in Provo, UT — 2026
Mechanical Engineer salary data for Provo, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.
The median Mechanical Engineer salary in Provo, UT is $100,274 per year ($8,356/month, $48/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 98, which is 2% below the national average.
Mechanical Engineer Take-Home Pay in Provo
Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)
| Gross Annual | $100,274 |
| Federal Tax | -$13,230 |
| State Tax (4.5%) | -$4,562 |
| FICA (SS + Medicare) | -$7,671 |
| Annual Take-Home | $74,810 |
| Monthly Take-Home | $6,234 |
Living Cost Comparison
Mechanical Engineer Requirements
Key Skills
Provo Job Market Overview
Provo, Utah has a population of 115,162 and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. The top industries are Education, Technology, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 3.0%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.
Related Engineering Salaries in Provo
Mechanical Engineer Salary in Nearby Utah Cities
Salary Percentile Breakdown — Mechanical Engineer in Provo
Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Mechanical Engineer in Provo, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Equivalent | Career Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th (lowest) | $67,365 | $32/hr | Entry-level, < 1 yr exp. |
| 25th | $83,820 | $40/hr | Junior, 1-3 yrs exp. |
| 50th (median) | $100,274 | $48/hr | Mid-career, 1-3 years |
| 75th | $127,400 | $61/hr | Senior, 5-10 yrs exp. |
| 90th (top) | $158,015 | $76/hr | Lead/Principal, 10+ yrs |
Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Mechanical Engineer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Provo's Education sector.
5-Year Salary Trajectory
Mechanical Engineer salaries in Provo have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:
Year-over-year, an average Mechanical Engineer can expect a 13.6% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Provo. Negotiation, certifications (PE License, FE Exam), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.
Provo vs National Average
The national median Mechanical Engineer salary is $102,320. In Provo, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $100,274 is 2.0% below the national figure. This reflects Provo's cost of living index of 98 (lower than the national average of 100).
For Mechanical Engineers, this means: rent typically consumes 20.9% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Provo costs about 5.6× annual take-home. Homeownership in Provo on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.
Industry Context: Education in Provo
Provo's economy is anchored by Education, Technology, Healthcare, with 115,162 residents and 2.2% unemployment as of 2026. Mechanical Engineers working in the Education sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 3.0%, and Mechanical Engineer occupations specifically are projected to grow 9.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
Methodology & Data Sources
How we calculate Mechanical Engineer salaries in Provo, UT:
- Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
- Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Provo index of 98 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
- Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
- Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
- Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.
Authoritative data sources:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics — national and metro-area salary data
- O*NET OnLine — occupation tasks, alternate job titles, skills, and SOC crosswalks
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — occupation outlook where a matching profile is available
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation and cost-of-living data
- U.S. Census Bureau — Provo QuickFacts — population and demographic data
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 summary — 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Provo unemployment rate
Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Mechanical Engineer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Education vs others in Provo), specific skill set (CAD, SolidWorks, Thermodynamics), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Mechanical Engineer salary in Provo, UT?
How much does a Mechanical Engineer take home in Provo after taxes?
Is Provo a good city for Mechanical Engineers?
What skills are needed for a Mechanical Engineer in Provo?
How does Mechanical Engineer salary in Provo compare to the national average?
Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay
Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.
Calculate NowExplore More
Across Our Network
- Levyio: Federal Tax Bracket Calculator — see take-home on this salary
- DegreeCalc: College Majors ROI Ranking — what degrees lead to this salary path
- Amortio: Home Affordability — what home you can buy on this income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Mechanical Engineer salary in Provo, UT?
The median Mechanical Engineer salary in Provo, UT is $100,274 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level Mechanical Engineers earn around $67,365, while senior-level professionals can earn $127,400 or more.
How much does a Mechanical Engineer take home in Provo after taxes?
A Mechanical Engineer earning the median salary of $100,274 in Provo, UT takes home approximately $74,810 per year ($6,234/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.4%.
Is Provo a good city for Mechanical Engineers?
Provo, UT has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). Mechanical Engineers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.2% and top industries include Education, Technology, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Mechanical Engineer in Provo?
Key skills for Mechanical Engineers include CAD, SolidWorks, Thermodynamics, FEA, Manufacturing Processes. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include PE License, FE Exam, Six Sigma.
How does Mechanical Engineer salary in Provo compare to the national average?
The national median Mechanical Engineer salary is $102,320. In Provo, the adjusted salary is $100,274, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.