Diesel Mechanic Salary in Grand Rapids, MI — 2026
Diesel Mechanic salary data for Grand Rapids, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.
The median Diesel Mechanic salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $50,400 per year ($4,200/month, $24/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 90, which is 10% below the national average.
Diesel Mechanic Take-Home Pay in Grand Rapids
Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)
| Gross Annual | $50,400 |
| Federal Tax | -$3,868 |
| State Tax (4.3%) | -$2,142 |
| FICA (SS + Medicare) | -$3,856 |
| Annual Take-Home | $40,534 |
| Monthly Take-Home | $3,378 |
Living Cost Comparison
Diesel Mechanic Requirements
Key Skills
Grand Rapids Job Market Overview
Grand Rapids, Michigan has a population of 198,917 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology. The local job growth rate is 2.2%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.
Related Trades Salaries in Grand Rapids
Diesel Mechanic Salary in Nearby Michigan Cities
Salary Percentile Breakdown — Diesel Mechanic in Grand Rapids
Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Diesel Mechanic in Grand Rapids, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Equivalent | Career Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th (lowest) | $32,400 | $16/hr | Entry-level, < 1 yr exp. |
| 25th | $41,400 | $20/hr | Junior, 1-3 yrs exp. |
| 50th (median) | $50,400 | $24/hr | Mid-career, 1-3 years |
| 75th | $67,500 | $32/hr | Senior, 5-10 yrs exp. |
| 90th (top) | $81,900 | $39/hr | Lead/Principal, 10+ yrs |
Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Diesel Mechanic compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Grand Rapids's Manufacturing sector.
5-Year Salary Trajectory
Diesel Mechanic salaries in Grand Rapids have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:
Year-over-year, an average Diesel Mechanic can expect a 15.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Grand Rapids. Negotiation, certifications (ASE Diesel Certification, CDL), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.
Grand Rapids vs National Average
The national median Diesel Mechanic salary is $56,000. In Grand Rapids, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $50,400 is 10.0% below the national figure. This reflects Grand Rapids's cost of living index of 90 (lower than the national average of 100).
For Diesel Mechanics, this means: rent typically consumes 32.6% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Grand Rapids costs about 6.4× annual take-home. Homeownership in Grand Rapids on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.
Industry Context: Manufacturing in Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology, with 198,917 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Diesel Mechanics working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.2%, and Diesel Mechanic occupations specifically are projected to grow 5.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
Methodology & Data Sources
How we calculate Diesel Mechanic salaries in Grand Rapids, MI:
- Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
- Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Grand Rapids index of 90 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
- Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
- Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
- Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.
Authoritative data sources:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics — national and metro-area salary data
- O*NET OnLine — occupation tasks, alternate job titles, skills, and SOC crosswalks
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — occupation outlook where a matching profile is available
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation and cost-of-living data
- U.S. Census Bureau — Grand Rapids QuickFacts — population and demographic data
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 summary — 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Grand Rapids unemployment rate
Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Diesel Mechanic salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in Grand Rapids), specific skill set (Diesel Engines, Hydraulics, Electrical Systems), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Diesel Mechanic salary in Grand Rapids, MI?
How much does a Diesel Mechanic take home in Grand Rapids after taxes?
Is Grand Rapids a good city for Diesel Mechanics?
What skills are needed for a Diesel Mechanic in Grand Rapids?
How does Diesel Mechanic salary in Grand Rapids compare to the national average?
Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay
Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.
Calculate NowExplore More
Across Our Network
- Levyio: Federal Tax Bracket Calculator — see take-home on this salary
- DegreeCalc: College Majors ROI Ranking — what degrees lead to this salary path
- Amortio: Home Affordability — what home you can buy on this income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Diesel Mechanic salary in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median Diesel Mechanic salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $50,400 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 90. Entry-level Diesel Mechanics earn around $32,400, while senior-level professionals can earn $67,500 or more.
How much does a Diesel Mechanic take home in Grand Rapids after taxes?
A Diesel Mechanic earning the median salary of $50,400 in Grand Rapids, MI takes home approximately $40,534 per year ($3,378/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 19.6%.
Is Grand Rapids a good city for Diesel Mechanics?
Grand Rapids, MI has a cost of living index of 90 (below national average). Diesel Mechanics here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Diesel Mechanic in Grand Rapids?
Key skills for Diesel Mechanics include Diesel Engines, Hydraulics, Electrical Systems, Diagnostics, Preventive Maintenance. Typical education requirement is Trade School Certificate. Valuable certifications include ASE Diesel Certification, CDL.
How does Diesel Mechanic salary in Grand Rapids compare to the national average?
The national median Diesel Mechanic salary is $56,000. In Grand Rapids, the adjusted salary is $50,400, which is 10.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.