SSalario

Construction Manager Salary in Grand Rapids, MI — 2026

Construction Manager salary data for Grand Rapids, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $90,900 per year ($7,575/month, $44/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 90, which is 10% below the national average.

Entry Level
$53K
$26/hr
Median
$91K
$44/hr
Senior
$129K
$62/hr
Top Earner
$149K
$72/hr

Construction Manager Take-Home Pay in Grand Rapids

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$90,900
Federal Tax-$11,168
State Tax (4.3%)-$3,863
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,954
Annual Take-Home$68,915
Monthly Take-Home$5,743

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,100/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio14.5%
Median Home Price$260,000
Cost of Living Index90
City Median Salary$57,000
Construction Manager vs City Median+$33,900

Construction Manager Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
5-8 years
Job Growth
8.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Project ManagementBudgetingSchedulingSafety ManagementContract Administration

Grand Rapids Job Market Overview

Grand Rapids, Michigan has a population of 198,917 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology. The local job growth rate is 2.2%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Construction Manager in Grand Rapids

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Construction Manager in Grand Rapids, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$53,100$26/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$72,000$35/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$90,900$44/hrMid-career, 5-8 years
75th$128,700$62/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$149,400$72/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Construction Manager compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Grand Rapids's Manufacturing sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Construction Manager salaries in Grand Rapids have grown approximately 17.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$77,692
Adjusted for Grand Rapids COL
Today (2026)
$90,900
+17.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$106,353
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Construction Manager can expect a 10.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 9 years in Grand Rapids. Negotiation, certifications (CCM, PMP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Grand Rapids vs National Average

The national median Construction Manager salary is $101,000. In Grand Rapids, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $90,900 is 10.0% below the national figure. This reflects Grand Rapids's cost of living index of 90 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Construction Managers, this means: rent typically consumes 19.2% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Grand Rapids costs about 3.8× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Grand Rapids.

Industry Context: Manufacturing in Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology, with 198,917 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Construction Managers working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.2%, and Construction Manager occupations specifically are projected to grow 8.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Construction Manager salaries in Grand Rapids, MI:

  1. Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Grand Rapids index of 90 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  3. Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  5. Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Construction Manager salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in Grand Rapids), specific skill set (Project Management, Budgeting, Scheduling), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $90,900 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 90. Entry-level Construction Managers earn around $53,100, while senior-level professionals can earn $128,700 or more.
How much does a Construction Manager take home in Grand Rapids after taxes?
A Construction Manager earning the median salary of $90,900 in Grand Rapids, MI takes home approximately $68,915 per year ($5,743/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 24.2%.
Is Grand Rapids a good city for Construction Managers?
Grand Rapids, MI has a cost of living index of 90 (below national average). Construction Managers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Construction Manager in Grand Rapids?
Key skills for Construction Managers include Project Management, Budgeting, Scheduling, Safety Management, Contract Administration. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CCM, PMP, OSHA 30.
How does Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids compare to the national average?
The national median Construction Manager salary is $101,000. In Grand Rapids, the adjusted salary is $90,900, which is 10.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $90,900 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 90. Entry-level Construction Managers earn around $53,100, while senior-level professionals can earn $128,700 or more.

How much does a Construction Manager take home in Grand Rapids after taxes?

A Construction Manager earning the median salary of $90,900 in Grand Rapids, MI takes home approximately $68,915 per year ($5,743/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 24.2%.

Is Grand Rapids a good city for Construction Managers?

Grand Rapids, MI has a cost of living index of 90 (below national average). Construction Managers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology.

What skills are needed for a Construction Manager in Grand Rapids?

Key skills for Construction Managers include Project Management, Budgeting, Scheduling, Safety Management, Contract Administration. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CCM, PMP, OSHA 30.

How does Construction Manager salary in Grand Rapids compare to the national average?

The national median Construction Manager salary is $101,000. In Grand Rapids, the adjusted salary is $90,900, which is 10.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.