SSalario

Carpenter Salary in Grand Rapids, MI — 2026

Carpenter salary data for Grand Rapids, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $47,700 per year ($3,975/month, $23/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 90, which is 10% below the national average.

Entry Level
$30K
$14/hr
Median
$48K
$23/hr
Senior
$65K
$31/hr
Top Earner
$76K
$36/hr

Carpenter Take-Home Pay in Grand Rapids

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$47,700
Federal Tax-$3,544
State Tax (4.3%)-$2,027
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$3,649
Annual Take-Home$38,480
Monthly Take-Home$3,207

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,100/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio27.7%
Median Home Price$260,000
Cost of Living Index90
City Median Salary$57,000
Carpenter vs City Median$-9,300

Carpenter Requirements

Education
High School Diploma + Apprenticeship
Experience
3-4 year apprenticeship
Job Growth
2.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

FramingFinishingBlueprint ReadingPower ToolsMeasurements

Grand Rapids Job Market Overview

Grand Rapids, Michigan has a population of 198,917 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology. The local job growth rate is 2.2%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Carpenter in Grand Rapids

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Carpenter in Grand Rapids, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$29,700$14/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$38,700$19/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$47,700$23/hrMid-career, 3-4 year apprenticeship
75th$64,800$31/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$75,600$36/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Carpenter compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Grand Rapids's Manufacturing sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Carpenter salaries in Grand Rapids have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$42,589
Adjusted for Grand Rapids COL
Today (2026)
$47,700
+12.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$53,424
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Carpenter can expect a 11.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Grand Rapids. Negotiation, certifications (Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Grand Rapids vs National Average

The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Grand Rapids, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $47,700 is 10.0% below the national figure. This reflects Grand Rapids's cost of living index of 90 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Carpenters, this means: rent typically consumes 34.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Grand Rapids costs about 6.8× annual take-home. Homeownership in Grand Rapids on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Manufacturing in Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology, with 198,917 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Carpenters working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.2%, and Carpenter occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Carpenter salaries in Grand Rapids, MI:

  1. Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Grand Rapids index of 90 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  3. Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  5. Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Carpenter salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in Grand Rapids), specific skill set (Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $47,700 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 90. Entry-level Carpenters earn around $29,700, while senior-level professionals can earn $64,800 or more.
How much does a Carpenter take home in Grand Rapids after taxes?
A Carpenter earning the median salary of $47,700 in Grand Rapids, MI takes home approximately $38,480 per year ($3,207/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 19.3%.
Is Grand Rapids a good city for Carpenters?
Grand Rapids, MI has a cost of living index of 90 (below national average). Carpenters here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Grand Rapids?
Key skills for Carpenters include Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading, Power Tools, Measurements. Typical education requirement is High School Diploma + Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10, NCCER.
How does Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids compare to the national average?
The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Grand Rapids, the adjusted salary is $47,700, which is 10.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids, MI is $47,700 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 90. Entry-level Carpenters earn around $29,700, while senior-level professionals can earn $64,800 or more.

How much does a Carpenter take home in Grand Rapids after taxes?

A Carpenter earning the median salary of $47,700 in Grand Rapids, MI takes home approximately $38,480 per year ($3,207/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 19.3%.

Is Grand Rapids a good city for Carpenters?

Grand Rapids, MI has a cost of living index of 90 (below national average). Carpenters here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Healthcare, Technology.

What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Grand Rapids?

Key skills for Carpenters include Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading, Power Tools, Measurements. Typical education requirement is High School Diploma + Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10, NCCER.

How does Carpenter salary in Grand Rapids compare to the national average?

The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Grand Rapids, the adjusted salary is $47,700, which is 10.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.