SSalario

Instructional Designer Salary in Long Beach, CA — 2026

Instructional Designer salary data for Long Beach, CA — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Instructional Designer salary in Long Beach, CA is $119,880 per year ($9,990/month, $58/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 148, which is 48% above the national average.

Entry Level
$77K
$37/hr
Median
$120K
$58/hr
Senior
$152K
$73/hr
Top Earner
$192K
$93/hr

Instructional Designer Take-Home Pay in Long Beach

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$119,880
Federal Tax-$17,544
State Tax (9.3%)-$11,149
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$9,171
Annual Take-Home$82,017
Monthly Take-Home$6,835

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$2,100/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio21.0%
Median Home Price$700,000
Cost of Living Index148
City Median Salary$65,000
Instructional Designer vs City Median+$54,880

Instructional Designer Requirements

Education
Master's Degree
Experience
2-4 years
Job Growth
11.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Articulate StorylineLMS AdministrationADDIE ModelVideo ProductionLearning Analytics

Long Beach Job Market Overview

Long Beach, California has a population of 466,742 and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. The top industries are Shipping, Aerospace, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 30 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Instructional Designer in Long Beach

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Instructional Designer in Long Beach, CA, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$76,960$37/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$98,420$47/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$119,880$58/hrMid-career, 2-4 years
75th$152,440$73/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$192,400$93/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Instructional Designer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Long Beach's Shipping sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Instructional Designer salaries in Long Beach have grown approximately 17.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$102,462
Adjusted for Long Beach COL
Today (2026)
$119,880
+17.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$140,260
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Instructional Designer can expect a 12.1% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Long Beach. Negotiation, certifications (CPTD, APTD), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Long Beach vs National Average

The national median Instructional Designer salary is $81,000. In Long Beach, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $119,880 is 48.0% above the national figure. This reflects Long Beach's cost of living index of 148 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Instructional Designers, this means: rent typically consumes 30.7% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Long Beach costs about 8.5× annual take-home. Homeownership in Long Beach on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Shipping in Long Beach

Long Beach's economy is anchored by Shipping, Aerospace, Healthcare, with 466,742 residents and 4.5% unemployment as of 2026. Instructional Designers working in the Shipping sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Instructional Designer occupations specifically are projected to grow 11.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Instructional Designer salaries in Long Beach, CA:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Long Beach index of 148 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), CA state income tax of 9.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Instructional Designer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Shipping vs others in Long Beach), specific skill set (Articulate Storyline, LMS Administration, ADDIE Model), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Instructional Designer salary in Long Beach, CA?
The median Instructional Designer salary in Long Beach, CA is $119,880 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 148. Entry-level Instructional Designers earn around $76,960, while senior-level professionals can earn $152,440 or more.
How much does a Instructional Designer take home in Long Beach after taxes?
A Instructional Designer earning the median salary of $119,880 in Long Beach, CA takes home approximately $82,017 per year ($6,835/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 31.6%.
Is Long Beach a good city for Instructional Designers?
Long Beach, CA has a cost of living index of 148 (above national average). Instructional Designers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.5% and top industries include Shipping, Aerospace, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Instructional Designer in Long Beach?
Key skills for Instructional Designers include Articulate Storyline, LMS Administration, ADDIE Model, Video Production, Learning Analytics. Typical education requirement is Master's Degree. Valuable certifications include CPTD, APTD, Google Certified Educator.
How does Instructional Designer salary in Long Beach compare to the national average?
The national median Instructional Designer salary is $81,000. In Long Beach, the adjusted salary is $119,880, which is 48.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Long Beach a good city for Instructional Designers?