SSalario

Special Education Teacher Salary in Long Beach, CA — 2026

Special Education Teacher salary data for Long Beach, CA — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Special Education Teacher salary in Long Beach, CA is $93,240 per year ($7,770/month, $45/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 148, which is 48% above the national average.

Entry Level
$65K
$31/hr
Median
$93K
$45/hr
Senior
$117K
$56/hr
Top Earner
$147K
$70/hr

Special Education Teacher Take-Home Pay in Long Beach

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$93,240
Federal Tax-$11,683
State Tax (9.3%)-$8,671
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,133
Annual Take-Home$65,753
Monthly Take-Home$5,479

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$2,100/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio27.0%
Median Home Price$700,000
Cost of Living Index148
City Median Salary$65,000
Special Education Teacher vs City Median+$28,240

Special Education Teacher Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
0-2 years
Job Growth
4.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

IEP DevelopmentBehavior ManagementAdaptive InstructionProgress MonitoringAssistive Technology

Long Beach Job Market Overview

Long Beach, California has a population of 466,742 and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. The top industries are Shipping, Aerospace, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 30 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Special Education Teacher in Long Beach

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Special Education Teacher in Long Beach, CA, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$65,120$31/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$79,180$38/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$93,240$45/hrMid-career, 0-2 years
75th$116,920$56/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$146,520$70/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Special Education Teacher compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Long Beach's Shipping sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Special Education Teacher salaries in Long Beach have grown approximately 10.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$84,764
Adjusted for Long Beach COL
Today (2026)
$93,240
+10.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$102,564
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Special Education Teacher can expect a 15.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 4 years in Long Beach. Negotiation, certifications (Special Education License, Board Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Long Beach vs National Average

The national median Special Education Teacher salary is $63,000. In Long Beach, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $93,240 is 48.0% above the national figure. This reflects Long Beach's cost of living index of 148 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Special Education Teachers, this means: rent typically consumes 38.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Long Beach costs about 10.6× annual take-home. Homeownership in Long Beach on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Shipping in Long Beach

Long Beach's economy is anchored by Shipping, Aerospace, Healthcare, with 466,742 residents and 4.5% unemployment as of 2026. Special Education Teachers working in the Shipping sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Special Education Teacher occupations specifically are projected to grow 4.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Special Education Teacher salaries in Long Beach, CA:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Long Beach index of 148 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), CA state income tax of 9.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Special Education Teacher salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Shipping vs others in Long Beach), specific skill set (IEP Development, Behavior Management, Adaptive Instruction), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Special Education Teacher salary in Long Beach, CA?
The median Special Education Teacher salary in Long Beach, CA is $93,240 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 148. Entry-level Special Education Teachers earn around $65,120, while senior-level professionals can earn $116,920 or more.
How much does a Special Education Teacher take home in Long Beach after taxes?
A Special Education Teacher earning the median salary of $93,240 in Long Beach, CA takes home approximately $65,753 per year ($5,479/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 29.5%.
Is Long Beach a good city for Special Education Teachers?
Long Beach, CA has a cost of living index of 148 (above national average). Special Education Teachers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.5% and top industries include Shipping, Aerospace, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Special Education Teacher in Long Beach?
Key skills for Special Education Teachers include IEP Development, Behavior Management, Adaptive Instruction, Progress Monitoring, Assistive Technology. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include Special Education License, Board Certification, CPR.
How does Special Education Teacher salary in Long Beach compare to the national average?
The national median Special Education Teacher salary is $63,000. In Long Beach, the adjusted salary is $93,240, which is 48.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Long Beach a good city for Special Education Teachers?