SSalario

Mechanical Engineer Salary in West Valley City, UT — 2026

Mechanical Engineer salary data for West Valley City, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City, UT is $98,227 per year ($8,186/month, $47/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 96, which is 4% below the national average.

Entry Level
$66K
$32/hr
Median
$98K
$47/hr
Senior
$125K
$60/hr
Top Earner
$155K
$74/hr

Mechanical Engineer Take-Home Pay in West Valley City

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$98,227
Federal Tax-$12,780
State Tax (4.5%)-$4,469
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,514
Annual Take-Home$73,463
Monthly Take-Home$6,122

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,250/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio15.3%
Median Home Price$370,000
Cost of Living Index96
City Median Salary$55,000
Mechanical Engineer vs City Median+$43,227

Mechanical Engineer Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
9.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

CADSolidWorksThermodynamicsFEAManufacturing Processes

West Valley City Job Market Overview

West Valley City, Utah has a population of 140,230 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 2.0%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Nearby Utah Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Mechanical Engineer in West Valley City

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Mechanical Engineer in West Valley City, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$65,990$32/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$82,109$39/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$98,227$47/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$124,800$60/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$154,790$74/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Mechanical Engineer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in West Valley City's Manufacturing sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Mechanical Engineer salaries in West Valley City have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$85,415
Adjusted for West Valley City COL
Today (2026)
$98,227
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$112,961
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Mechanical Engineer can expect a 13.6% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in West Valley City. Negotiation, certifications (PE License, FE Exam), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

West Valley City vs National Average

The national median Mechanical Engineer salary is $102,320. In West Valley City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $98,227 is 4.0% below the national figure. This reflects West Valley City's cost of living index of 96 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Mechanical Engineers, this means: rent typically consumes 20.4% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in West Valley City costs about 5.0× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in West Valley City.

Industry Context: Manufacturing in West Valley City

West Valley City's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare, with 140,230 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Mechanical Engineers working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.0%, and Mechanical Engineer occupations specifically are projected to grow 9.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Mechanical Engineer salaries in West Valley City, UT:

  1. Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the West Valley City index of 96 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  3. Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  5. Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Mechanical Engineer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in West Valley City), specific skill set (CAD, SolidWorks, Thermodynamics), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City, UT?
The median Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City, UT is $98,227 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 96. Entry-level Mechanical Engineers earn around $65,990, while senior-level professionals can earn $124,800 or more.
How much does a Mechanical Engineer take home in West Valley City after taxes?
A Mechanical Engineer earning the median salary of $98,227 in West Valley City, UT takes home approximately $73,463 per year ($6,122/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.2%.
Is West Valley City a good city for Mechanical Engineers?
West Valley City, UT has a cost of living index of 96 (below national average). Mechanical Engineers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Mechanical Engineer in West Valley City?
Key skills for Mechanical Engineers include CAD, SolidWorks, Thermodynamics, FEA, Manufacturing Processes. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include PE License, FE Exam, Six Sigma.
How does Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City compare to the national average?
The national median Mechanical Engineer salary is $102,320. In West Valley City, the adjusted salary is $98,227, which is 4.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City, UT?

The median Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City, UT is $98,227 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 96. Entry-level Mechanical Engineers earn around $65,990, while senior-level professionals can earn $124,800 or more.

How much does a Mechanical Engineer take home in West Valley City after taxes?

A Mechanical Engineer earning the median salary of $98,227 in West Valley City, UT takes home approximately $73,463 per year ($6,122/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.2%.

Is West Valley City a good city for Mechanical Engineers?

West Valley City, UT has a cost of living index of 96 (below national average). Mechanical Engineers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare.

What skills are needed for a Mechanical Engineer in West Valley City?

Key skills for Mechanical Engineers include CAD, SolidWorks, Thermodynamics, FEA, Manufacturing Processes. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include PE License, FE Exam, Six Sigma.

How does Mechanical Engineer salary in West Valley City compare to the national average?

The national median Mechanical Engineer salary is $102,320. In West Valley City, the adjusted salary is $98,227, which is 4.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.