SSalario

Architect Salary in West Valley City, UT — 2026

Architect salary data for West Valley City, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Architect salary in West Valley City, UT is $82,560 per year ($6,880/month, $40/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 96, which is 4% below the national average.

Entry Level
$52K
$25/hr
Median
$83K
$40/hr
Senior
$117K
$56/hr
Top Earner
$145K
$70/hr

Architect Take-Home Pay in West Valley City

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$82,560
Federal Tax-$9,333
State Tax (4.5%)-$3,756
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,316
Annual Take-Home$63,154
Monthly Take-Home$5,263

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,250/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio18.2%
Median Home Price$370,000
Cost of Living Index96
City Median Salary$55,000
Architect vs City Median+$27,560

Architect Requirements

Education
Bachelor's of Architecture
Experience
3-5 years (IDP)
Job Growth
3.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

AutoCADRevitBuilding Codes3D ModelingSustainable Design

West Valley City Job Market Overview

West Valley City, Utah has a population of 140,230 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 2.0%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.

Architect Salary in Nearby Utah Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Architect in West Valley City

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Architect in West Valley City, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$51,840$25/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$67,200$32/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$82,560$40/hrMid-career, 3-5 years (IDP)
75th$117,120$56/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$144,960$70/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Architect compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in West Valley City's Manufacturing sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Architect salaries in West Valley City have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$71,791
Adjusted for West Valley City COL
Today (2026)
$82,560
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$94,944
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Architect can expect a 12.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in West Valley City. Negotiation, certifications (ARE, LEED AP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

West Valley City vs National Average

The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In West Valley City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $82,560 is 4.0% below the national figure. This reflects West Valley City's cost of living index of 96 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Architects, this means: rent typically consumes 23.8% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in West Valley City costs about 5.9× annual take-home. Homeownership in West Valley City on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Manufacturing in West Valley City

West Valley City's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare, with 140,230 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Architects working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.0%, and Architect occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Architect salaries in West Valley City, UT:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the West Valley City index of 96 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Architect salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in West Valley City), specific skill set (AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Architect salary in West Valley City, UT?
The median Architect salary in West Valley City, UT is $82,560 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 96. Entry-level Architects earn around $51,840, while senior-level professionals can earn $117,120 or more.
How much does a Architect take home in West Valley City after taxes?
A Architect earning the median salary of $82,560 in West Valley City, UT takes home approximately $63,154 per year ($5,263/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 23.5%.
Is West Valley City a good city for Architects?
West Valley City, UT has a cost of living index of 96 (below national average). Architects here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Architect in West Valley City?
Key skills for Architects include AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes, 3D Modeling, Sustainable Design. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's of Architecture. Valuable certifications include ARE, LEED AP, NCARB Certification.
How does Architect salary in West Valley City compare to the national average?
The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In West Valley City, the adjusted salary is $82,560, which is 4.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is West Valley City a good city for Architects?

What skills are needed for a Architect in West Valley City?