Architect Salary in West Valley City, UT — 2026
Architect salary data for West Valley City, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.
The median Architect salary in West Valley City, UT is $82,560 per year ($6,880/month, $40/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 96, which is 4% below the national average.
Architect Take-Home Pay in West Valley City
Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)
| Gross Annual | $82,560 |
| Federal Tax | -$9,333 |
| State Tax (4.5%) | -$3,756 |
| FICA (SS + Medicare) | -$6,316 |
| Annual Take-Home | $63,154 |
| Monthly Take-Home | $5,263 |
Living Cost Comparison
Architect Requirements
Key Skills
West Valley City Job Market Overview
West Valley City, Utah has a population of 140,230 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 2.0%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.
Related Engineering Salaries in West Valley City
Architect Salary in Nearby Utah Cities
Salary Percentile Breakdown — Architect in West Valley City
Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Architect in West Valley City, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Equivalent | Career Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th (lowest) | $51,840 | $25/hr | Entry-level, < 1 yr exp. |
| 25th | $67,200 | $32/hr | Junior, 1-3 yrs exp. |
| 50th (median) | $82,560 | $40/hr | Mid-career, 3-5 years (IDP) |
| 75th | $117,120 | $56/hr | Senior, 5-10 yrs exp. |
| 90th (top) | $144,960 | $70/hr | Lead/Principal, 10+ yrs |
Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Architect compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in West Valley City's Manufacturing sector.
5-Year Salary Trajectory
Architect salaries in West Valley City have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:
Year-over-year, an average Architect can expect a 12.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in West Valley City. Negotiation, certifications (ARE, LEED AP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.
West Valley City vs National Average
The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In West Valley City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $82,560 is 4.0% below the national figure. This reflects West Valley City's cost of living index of 96 (lower than the national average of 100).
For Architects, this means: rent typically consumes 23.8% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in West Valley City costs about 5.9× annual take-home. Homeownership in West Valley City on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.
Industry Context: Manufacturing in West Valley City
West Valley City's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare, with 140,230 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Architects working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.0%, and Architect occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
Methodology & Data Sources
How we calculate Architect salaries in West Valley City, UT:
- Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
- Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the West Valley City index of 96 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
- Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
- Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
- Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.
Authoritative data sources:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics — national and metro-area salary data
- O*NET OnLine — occupation tasks, alternate job titles, skills, and SOC crosswalks
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — occupation outlook where a matching profile is available
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation and cost-of-living data
- U.S. Census Bureau — West Valley City QuickFacts — population and demographic data
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 summary — 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — West Valley City unemployment rate
Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Architect salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in West Valley City), specific skill set (AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Architect salary in West Valley City, UT?
How much does a Architect take home in West Valley City after taxes?
Is West Valley City a good city for Architects?
What skills are needed for a Architect in West Valley City?
How does Architect salary in West Valley City compare to the national average?
Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay
Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.
Calculate NowExplore More
Across Our Network
- Levyio: Federal Tax Bracket Calculator — see take-home on this salary
- DegreeCalc: College Majors ROI Ranking — what degrees lead to this salary path
- Amortio: Home Affordability — what home you can buy on this income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Architect salary in West Valley City, UT?
The median Architect salary in West Valley City, UT is $82,560 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 96. Entry-level Architects earn around $51,840, while senior-level professionals can earn $117,120 or more.
How much does a Architect take home in West Valley City after taxes?
A Architect earning the median salary of $82,560 in West Valley City, UT takes home approximately $63,154 per year ($5,263/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 23.5%.
Is West Valley City a good city for Architects?
West Valley City, UT has a cost of living index of 96 (below national average). Architects here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Architect in West Valley City?
Key skills for Architects include AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes, 3D Modeling, Sustainable Design. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's of Architecture. Valuable certifications include ARE, LEED AP, NCARB Certification.
How does Architect salary in West Valley City compare to the national average?
The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In West Valley City, the adjusted salary is $82,560, which is 4.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.