SSalario

Occupational Therapist Salary in Chicago, IL — 2026

Occupational Therapist salary data for Chicago, IL — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Occupational Therapist salary in Chicago, IL is $93,090 per year ($7,758/month, $45/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 107, which is 7% above the national average.

Entry Level
$74K
$35/hr
Median
$93K
$45/hr
Senior
$118K
$57/hr
Top Earner
$133K
$64/hr

Occupational Therapist Take-Home Pay in Chicago

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$93,090
Federal Tax-$11,650
State Tax (5.0%)-$4,608
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,121
Annual Take-Home$69,711
Monthly Take-Home$5,809

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,750/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio22.6%
Median Home Price$320,000
Cost of Living Index107
City Median Salary$72,500
Occupational Therapist vs City Median+$20,590

Occupational Therapist Requirements

Education
Master's Degree
Experience
0-2 years
Job Growth
14.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Activity AnalysisAdaptive EquipmentCognitive RehabilitationSensory IntegrationDocumentation

Chicago Job Market Overview

Chicago, Illinois has a population of 2,696,555 and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. The top industries are Finance, Technology, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 35 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Occupational Therapist in Chicago

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Occupational Therapist in Chicago, IL, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$73,830$35/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$83,460$40/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$93,090$45/hrMid-career, 0-2 years
75th$117,700$57/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$132,680$64/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Occupational Therapist compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Chicago's Finance sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Occupational Therapist salaries in Chicago have grown approximately 13.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$82,381
Adjusted for Chicago COL
Today (2026)
$93,090
+13.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$105,192
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Occupational Therapist can expect a 12.4% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 4 years in Chicago. Negotiation, certifications (NBCOT Certification, State Licensure), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Chicago vs National Average

The national median Occupational Therapist salary is $87,000. In Chicago, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $93,090 is 7.0% above the national figure. This reflects Chicago's cost of living index of 107 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Occupational Therapists, this means: rent typically consumes 30.1% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Chicago costs about 4.6× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Chicago.

Industry Context: Finance in Chicago

Chicago's economy is anchored by Finance, Technology, Healthcare, with 2,696,555 residents and 4.2% unemployment as of 2026. Occupational Therapists working in the Finance sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Occupational Therapist occupations specifically are projected to grow 14.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Occupational Therapist salaries in Chicago, IL:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Chicago index of 107 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), IL state income tax of 5.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Occupational Therapist salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Finance vs others in Chicago), specific skill set (Activity Analysis, Adaptive Equipment, Cognitive Rehabilitation), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Occupational Therapist salary in Chicago, IL?
The median Occupational Therapist salary in Chicago, IL is $93,090 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 107. Entry-level Occupational Therapists earn around $73,830, while senior-level professionals can earn $117,700 or more.
How much does a Occupational Therapist take home in Chicago after taxes?
A Occupational Therapist earning the median salary of $93,090 in Chicago, IL takes home approximately $69,711 per year ($5,809/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.1%.
Is Chicago a good city for Occupational Therapists?
Chicago, IL has a cost of living index of 107 (above national average). Occupational Therapists here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.2% and top industries include Finance, Technology, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Occupational Therapist in Chicago?
Key skills for Occupational Therapists include Activity Analysis, Adaptive Equipment, Cognitive Rehabilitation, Sensory Integration, Documentation. Typical education requirement is Master's Degree. Valuable certifications include NBCOT Certification, State Licensure.
How does Occupational Therapist salary in Chicago compare to the national average?
The national median Occupational Therapist salary is $87,000. In Chicago, the adjusted salary is $93,090, which is 7.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Chicago a good city for Occupational Therapists?