Carpenter Salary in Warren, MI — 2026
Carpenter salary data for Warren, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.
The median Carpenter salary in Warren, MI is $46,640 per year ($3,887/month, $22/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 88, which is 12% below the national average.
Carpenter Take-Home Pay in Warren
Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)
| Gross Annual | $46,640 |
| Federal Tax | -$3,417 |
| State Tax (4.3%) | -$1,982 |
| FICA (SS + Medicare) | -$3,568 |
| Annual Take-Home | $37,673 |
| Monthly Take-Home | $3,139 |
Living Cost Comparison
Carpenter Requirements
Key Skills
Warren Job Market Overview
Warren, Michigan has a population of 139,387 and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. The top industries are Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense. The local job growth rate is 1.2%, and the average commute time is 26 minutes.
Related Trades Salaries in Warren
Carpenter Salary in Nearby Michigan Cities
Salary Percentile Breakdown — Carpenter in Warren
Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Carpenter in Warren, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Equivalent | Career Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th (lowest) | $29,040 | $14/hr | Entry-level, < 1 yr exp. |
| 25th | $37,840 | $18/hr | Junior, 1-3 yrs exp. |
| 50th (median) | $46,640 | $22/hr | Mid-career, 3-4 year apprenticeship |
| 75th | $63,360 | $30/hr | Senior, 5-10 yrs exp. |
| 90th (top) | $73,920 | $36/hr | Lead/Principal, 10+ yrs |
Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Carpenter compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Warren's Automotive sector.
5-Year Salary Trajectory
Carpenter salaries in Warren have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:
Year-over-year, an average Carpenter can expect a 11.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Warren. Negotiation, certifications (Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.
Warren vs National Average
The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Warren, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $46,640 is 12.0% below the national figure. This reflects Warren's cost of living index of 88 (lower than the national average of 100).
For Carpenters, this means: rent typically consumes 31.9% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Warren costs about 4.5× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Warren.
Industry Context: Automotive in Warren
Warren's economy is anchored by Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense, with 139,387 residents and 3.5% unemployment as of 2026. Carpenters working in the Automotive sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.2%, and Carpenter occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
Methodology & Data Sources
How we calculate Carpenter salaries in Warren, MI:
- Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
- Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Warren index of 88 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
- Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
- Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
- Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.
Authoritative data sources:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics — national and metro-area salary data
- O*NET OnLine — occupation tasks, alternate job titles, skills, and SOC crosswalks
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — occupation outlook where a matching profile is available
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation and cost-of-living data
- U.S. Census Bureau — Warren QuickFacts — population and demographic data
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 summary — 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Warren unemployment rate
Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Carpenter salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Automotive vs others in Warren), specific skill set (Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Carpenter salary in Warren, MI?
How much does a Carpenter take home in Warren after taxes?
Is Warren a good city for Carpenters?
What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Warren?
How does Carpenter salary in Warren compare to the national average?
Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay
Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.
Calculate NowExplore More
Across Our Network
- Levyio: Federal Tax Bracket Calculator — see take-home on this salary
- DegreeCalc: College Majors ROI Ranking — what degrees lead to this salary path
- Amortio: Home Affordability — what home you can buy on this income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Carpenter salary in Warren, MI?
The median Carpenter salary in Warren, MI is $46,640 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 88. Entry-level Carpenters earn around $29,040, while senior-level professionals can earn $63,360 or more.
How much does a Carpenter take home in Warren after taxes?
A Carpenter earning the median salary of $46,640 in Warren, MI takes home approximately $37,673 per year ($3,139/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 19.2%.
Is Warren a good city for Carpenters?
Warren, MI has a cost of living index of 88 (below national average). Carpenters here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.5% and top industries include Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense.
What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Warren?
Key skills for Carpenters include Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading, Power Tools, Measurements. Typical education requirement is High School Diploma + Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10, NCCER.
How does Carpenter salary in Warren compare to the national average?
The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Warren, the adjusted salary is $46,640, which is 12.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.