SSalario

2U / edX Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

2U / edX employee salaries are estimated at $70,633 average pay in 2025-2026, with $63,570 median pay and $91,823 average total compensation. Compare 2U / edX employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Lanham, MD location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$70,633

$5,886/mo

Total Compensation

$91,823

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

mid company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

2U / edX employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for 2U / edX employees is estimated at $70,633 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $63,570 and average total compensation of $91,823 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $35,317, senior roles average $105,950, and the highest listed role benchmark is Program Director at $78,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

2U / edX average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to 2U / edX: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
2U / edX average employee salary 2026$70,633 average base salaryCompare against the Education peer average of $95,618.
2U / edX average compensation per employee$91,823 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
2U / edX employee salaries by roleProgram Director: $78,000 | Data Analyst: $62,000 | Instructional Designer: $58,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
2U / edX salary range 2025-2026$35,317 to $105,950 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Lanham, MD cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

2U / edX Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

2U / edX employee salaries average $70,633 base pay and $91,823 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Education, that puts 2U / edX below the peer salary average of $95,618 by -26%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Education peers

-26%

peer avg $95,618

Total comp position

-35%

peer avg $140,360

Role pay spread

$29,000

Academic Advisor to Program Director

Senior premium

+200%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation area2U / edX benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$70,633 average, $63,570 medianCompare the offer against the Education peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target5% target, about $3,532 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsLanham, MD headquarters, $5,886 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

2U / edX Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at 2U / edX.

Entry$35,317
Mid$49,444
$49K
Senior$105,950
$106K
Lead/Principal$132,438
$132K
Director$164,223
$164K

Entry-level employees at 2U / edX earn around $35,317, while directors can earn $164,223 or more.

2U / edX Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Program Director$78,000$81,900
Data Analyst$62,000$65,100
Instructional Designer$58,000$60,900
Curriculum Developer$57,000$59,850
Academic Advisor$49,000$51,450

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 5% bonus.

2U / edX Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🛡Life insurance
🏖Unlimited PTO
🐶Pet insurance
🍽Free meals
💵Annual bonus (~5% of base)

2U / edX Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at 2U / edX.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at 2U / edX

$61,000

$5,083/month · $29.33/hr

Est. total comp with 5% bonus: $64,050

About 2U / edX

2U / edX, headquartered in Lanham, MD, is a major player in the education industry. Employing around 4,500 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Lanham, MD

Founded

2008

Industry

Education

Company Size

mid

Employees

4,500

Median Salary

$63,570

Hourly Rate

$33.96/hr

Monthly Pay

$5,886

2U / edX Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance4.3
Compensation4.2
Culture4.4

Methodology & Sources for 2U / edX Salary Data

How we estimate 2U / edX compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as 2U / edX-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. 2U / edX (founded 2008, 5K employees, headquartered in Lanham, MD) is in the Education sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At 2U / edX, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare 2U / edX's Lanham, MD pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares 2U / edX with other Education companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: 2U / edX compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

2U / edX Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at 2U / edX in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at 2U / edX at $70,633 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $35,317, and the senior professional benchmark is $105,950. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $91,823. These are planning estimates, not official 2U / edX pay bands.

What benefits does 2U / edX offer?

2U / edX offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Life insurance, Unlimited PTO, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 5% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at 2U / edX?

The highest paying roles at 2U / edX include Program Director ($78,000), Data Analyst ($62,000), Instructional Designer ($58,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $190,709 or more annually.

How does 2U / edX compare to other Education companies?

2U / edX has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $70,633 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Pearson and McGraw-Hill, it offers competitive compensation in the Education sector.

Is 2U / edX a good company to work for?

2U / edX has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Lanham, MD and was founded in 2008.

What is the total compensation at 2U / edX?

Salario estimates total compensation at 2U / edX at $91,823 per year, which includes base salary ($70,633), bonuses (approximately 5% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.