SSalario

McGraw-Hill Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

McGraw-Hill employee salaries are estimated at $86,311 average pay in 2025-2026, with $77,680 median pay and $138,098 average total compensation. Compare McGraw-Hill employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$86,311

$7,193/mo

Total Compensation

$138,098

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

mid company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

McGraw-Hill employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for McGraw-Hill employees is estimated at $86,311 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $77,680 and average total compensation of $138,098 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $51,787, senior roles average $138,098, and the highest listed role benchmark is Program Director at $95,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

McGraw-Hill average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to McGraw-Hill: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
McGraw-Hill average employee salary 2026$86,311 average base salaryCompare against the Education peer average of $91,698.
McGraw-Hill average compensation per employee$138,098 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
McGraw-Hill employee salaries by roleProgram Director: $95,000 | Software Engineer: $86,000 | Data Analyst: $76,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
McGraw-Hill salary range 2025-2026$51,787 to $138,098 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

McGraw-Hill Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

McGraw-Hill employee salaries average $86,311 base pay and $138,098 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Education, that puts McGraw-Hill below the peer salary average of $91,698 by -6%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Education peers

-6%

peer avg $91,698

Total comp position

+7%

peer avg $128,792

Role pay spread

$26,000

Curriculum Developer to Program Director

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMcGraw-Hill benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$86,311 average, $77,680 medianCompare the offer against the Education peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target4% target, about $3,452 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $7,193 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

McGraw-Hill Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at McGraw-Hill.

Entry$51,787
Mid$64,734
$65K
Senior$138,098
$138K
Lead/Principal$172,623
$173K
Director$214,052
$214K

Entry-level employees at McGraw-Hill earn around $51,787, while directors can earn $214,052 or more.

McGraw-Hill Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Program Director$95,000$98,800
Software Engineer$86,000$89,440
Data Analyst$76,000$79,040
Research Analyst$73,000$75,920
Curriculum Developer$69,000$71,760

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 4% bonus.

McGraw-Hill Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🏥Mental health support
🌿Wellness stipend
🚌Commuter benefits
💵Annual bonus (~4% of base)

McGraw-Hill Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at McGraw-Hill.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at McGraw-Hill

$72,000

$6,000/month · $34.62/hr

Est. total comp with 4% bonus: $74,880

About McGraw-Hill

McGraw-Hill is a leading education company headquartered in New York, NY. With around 4,500 employees, it plays a significant role in the education sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1888

Industry

Education

Company Size

mid

Employees

4,500

Median Salary

$77,680

Hourly Rate

$41.50/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,193

McGraw-Hill Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation3.8
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for McGraw-Hill Salary Data

How we estimate McGraw-Hill compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as McGraw-Hill-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. McGraw-Hill (founded 1888, 5K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Education sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At McGraw-Hill, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare McGraw-Hill's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares McGraw-Hill with other Education companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: McGraw-Hill compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

McGraw-Hill Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at McGraw-Hill in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at McGraw-Hill at $86,311 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $51,787, and the senior professional benchmark is $138,098. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $138,098. These are planning estimates, not official McGraw-Hill pay bands.

What benefits does McGraw-Hill offer?

McGraw-Hill offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Parental leave 12 weeks, Mental health support, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 4% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at McGraw-Hill?

The highest paying roles at McGraw-Hill include Program Director ($95,000), Software Engineer ($86,000), Data Analyst ($76,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $233,040 or more annually.

How does McGraw-Hill compare to other Education companies?

McGraw-Hill has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $86,311 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Pearson and 2U / edX, it offers competitive compensation in the Education sector.

Is McGraw-Hill a good company to work for?

McGraw-Hill has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1888.

What is the total compensation at McGraw-Hill?

Salario estimates total compensation at McGraw-Hill at $138,098 per year, which includes base salary ($86,311), bonuses (approximately 4% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.