SSalario

Pearson Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Pearson employee salaries are estimated at $92,364 average pay in 2025-2026, with $83,128 median pay and $147,782 average total compensation. Compare Pearson employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and London, UK location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$92,364

$7,697/mo

Total Compensation

$147,782

base + bonus + equity

Employees

20K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Pearson employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Pearson employees is estimated at $92,364 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $83,128 and average total compensation of $147,782 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $46,182, senior roles average $147,782, and the highest listed role benchmark is Data Analyst at $81,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Pearson average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Pearson: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Pearson average employee salary 2026$92,364 average base salaryCompare against the Education peer average of $90,185.
Pearson average compensation per employee$147,782 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Pearson employee salaries by roleData Analyst: $81,000 | Research Analyst: $79,000 | Instructional Designer: $76,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Pearson salary range 2025-2026$46,182 to $147,782 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and London, UK cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Pearson Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Pearson employee salaries average $92,364 base pay and $147,782 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Education, that puts Pearson above the peer salary average of $90,185 by +2%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Education peers

+2%

peer avg $90,185

Total comp position

+17%

peer avg $126,371

Role pay spread

$16,000

Academic Advisor to Data Analyst

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaPearson benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$92,364 average, $83,128 medianCompare the offer against the Education peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $9,236 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives37% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsLondon, UK headquarters, $7,697 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Pearson Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Pearson.

Entry$46,182
Mid$64,655
$65K
Senior$147,782
$148K
Lead/Principal$184,728
$185K
Director$229,062
$229K

Entry-level employees at Pearson earn around $46,182, while directors can earn $229,062 or more.

Pearson Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Data Analyst$81,000$89,100
Research Analyst$79,000$86,900
Instructional Designer$76,000$83,600
Curriculum Developer$74,000$81,400
Academic Advisor$65,000$71,500

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Pearson Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏷Employee discounts
❤Adoption assistance
💪Gym membership
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Pearson Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Pearson.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Pearson

$78,000

$6,500/month · $37.50/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $85,800

About Pearson

Pearson is a leading education company headquartered in London, UK. With approximately 20K employees, it plays a significant role in the education sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

London, UK

Founded

1844

Industry

Education

Company Size

large

Employees

20,000

Median Salary

$83,128

Hourly Rate

$44.41/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,697

Pearson Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.9
Compensation4.4
Culture4.3

Methodology & Sources for Pearson Salary Data

How we estimate Pearson compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Pearson-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Pearson (founded 1844, 20K employees, headquartered in London, UK) is in the Education sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Pearson, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Pearson's London, UK pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Pearson with other Education companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Pearson compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Pearson Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Pearson in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Pearson at $92,364 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $46,182, and the senior professional benchmark is $147,782. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $147,782. These are planning estimates, not official Pearson pay bands.

What benefits does Pearson offer?

Pearson offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Employee discounts, Adoption assistance, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Pearson?

The highest paying roles at Pearson include Data Analyst ($81,000), Research Analyst ($79,000), Instructional Designer ($76,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $249,383 or more annually.

How does Pearson compare to other Education companies?

Pearson has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $92,364 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like McGraw-Hill and 2U / edX, it offers above-average compensation in the Education sector.

Is Pearson a good company to work for?

Pearson has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in London, UK and was founded in 1844, employing 20K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Pearson?

Salario estimates total compensation at Pearson at $147,782 per year, which includes base salary ($92,364), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.