SSalario

Coursera Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Coursera employee salaries are estimated at $106,263 average pay in 2025-2026, with $95,637 median pay and $148,768 average total compensation. Compare Coursera employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Mountain View, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$106,263

$8,855/mo

Total Compensation

$148,768

base + bonus + equity

Employees

1K

mid company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Coursera employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Coursera employees is estimated at $106,263 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $95,637 and average total compensation of $148,768 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $63,758, senior roles average $148,768, and the highest listed role benchmark is Program Director at $117,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Coursera average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Coursera: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Coursera average employee salary 2026$106,263 average base salaryCompare against the Education peer average of $86,710.
Coursera average compensation per employee$148,768 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Coursera employee salaries by roleProgram Director: $117,000 | Education Technology Specialist: $96,000 | Instructional Designer: $87,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Coursera salary range 2025-2026$63,758 to $148,768 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Mountain View, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Coursera Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Coursera employee salaries average $106,263 base pay and $148,768 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Education, that puts Coursera above the peer salary average of $86,710 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Education peers

+23%

peer avg $86,710

Total comp position

+18%

peer avg $126,124

Role pay spread

$43,000

Academic Advisor to Program Director

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCoursera benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$106,263 average, $95,637 medianCompare the offer against the Education peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target7% target, about $7,438 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsMountain View, CA headquarters, $8,855 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Coursera Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Coursera.

Entry$63,758
$64K
Mid$79,698
$80K
Senior$148,768
$149K
Lead/Principal$185,960
$186K
Director$230,590
$231K

Entry-level employees at Coursera earn around $63,758, while directors can earn $230,590 or more.

Coursera Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Program Director$117,000$125,190
Education Technology Specialist$96,000$102,720
Instructional Designer$87,000$93,090
Curriculum Developer$85,000$90,950
Academic Advisor$74,000$79,180

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 7% bonus.

Coursera Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖25 PTO days
🖥Home office stipend
🏖Unlimited PTO
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
💵Annual bonus (~7% of base)

Coursera Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Coursera.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Coursera

$89,000

$7,417/month · $42.79/hr

Est. total comp with 7% bonus: $95,230

About Coursera

Coursera is a leading education company headquartered in Mountain View, CA. With around 1,400 employees, it plays a significant role in the education sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Mountain View, CA

Founded

2012

Industry

Education

Company Size

mid

Employees

1,400

Median Salary

$95,637

Hourly Rate

$51.09/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,855

Coursera Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance4.2
Compensation4.4
Culture4.5

Methodology & Sources for Coursera Salary Data

How we estimate Coursera compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Coursera-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Coursera (founded 2012, 1K employees, headquartered in Mountain View, CA) is in the Education sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Coursera, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Coursera's Mountain View, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Coursera with other Education companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Coursera compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Coursera Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Coursera in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Coursera at $106,263 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $63,758, and the senior professional benchmark is $148,768. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $148,768. These are planning estimates, not official Coursera pay bands.

What benefits does Coursera offer?

Coursera offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 25 PTO days, Home office stipend, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 7% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Coursera?

The highest paying roles at Coursera include Program Director ($117,000), Education Technology Specialist ($96,000), Instructional Designer ($87,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $244,405 or more annually.

How does Coursera compare to other Education companies?

Coursera has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $106,263 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Pearson and McGraw-Hill, it offers above-average compensation in the Education sector.

Is Coursera a good company to work for?

Coursera has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Mountain View, CA and was founded in 2012.

What is the total compensation at Coursera?

Salario estimates total compensation at Coursera at $148,768 per year, which includes base salary ($106,263), bonuses (approximately 7% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.