SSalario

Delta Air Lines Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Delta Air Lines employee salaries are estimated at $82,500 average pay in 2025-2026, with $72,000 median pay and $94,875 average total compensation. Compare Delta Air Lines employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Atlanta, GA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$82,500

$6,875/mo

Total Compensation

$94,875

base + bonus + equity

Employees

95K

large company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Delta Air Lines employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Delta Air Lines employees is estimated at $82,500 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $72,000 and average total compensation of $94,875 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $42,000, senior roles average $132,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Pilot at $235,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Delta Air Lines average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Delta Air Lines: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Delta Air Lines average employee salary 2026$82,500 average base salaryCompare against the Transportation peer average of $79,870.
Delta Air Lines average compensation per employee$94,875 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Delta Air Lines employee salaries by rolePilot: $235,000 | Software Engineer: $138,000 | Operations Manager: $95,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Delta Air Lines salary range 2025-2026$42,000 to $132,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Atlanta, GA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Delta Air Lines Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Delta Air Lines employee salaries average $82,500 base pay and $94,875 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Transportation, that puts Delta Air Lines above the peer salary average of $79,870 by +3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Transportation peers

+3%

peer avg $79,870

Total comp position

+0%

peer avg $94,626

Role pay spread

$173,000

Flight Attendant to Pilot

Senior premium

+214%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDelta Air Lines benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$82,500 average, $72,000 medianCompare the offer against the Transportation peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $9,900 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives13% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAtlanta, GA headquarters, $6,875 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Delta Air Lines Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Delta Air Lines.

Entry$42,000
Mid$64,800
Senior$132,000
$132K
Lead/Principal$178,000
$178K
Director$252,000
$252K

Entry-level employees at Delta Air Lines earn around $42,000, while directors can earn $252,000 or more.

Delta Air Lines Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Pilot$235,000$263,200
Software Engineer$138,000$154,560
Operations Manager$95,000$106,400
Data Analyst$85,000$95,200
Flight Attendant$62,000$69,440

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Delta Air Lines Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 6%
✅Profit sharing
✅Free flights
✅Travel benefits
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Delta Air Lines Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Delta Air Lines.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Delta Air Lines

$247,000

$20,583/month · $118.75/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $276,640

About Delta Air Lines

Delta Air Lines is one of the major airlines in the United States and the world's second-largest by revenue. Known for its generous profit-sharing program, Delta consistently ranks among the best employers in the aviation industry.

Headquarters

Atlanta, GA

Founded

1924

Industry

Transportation

Company Size

large

Employees

95,000

Median Salary

$72,000

Hourly Rate

$39.66/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,875

Delta Air Lines Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.2
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Delta Air Lines Salary Data

How we estimate Delta Air Lines compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Delta Air Lines-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Delta Air Lines (founded 1924, 95K employees, headquartered in Atlanta, GA) is in the Transportation sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Delta Air Lines, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Delta Air Lines's Atlanta, GA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Delta Air Lines with other Transportation companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Delta Air Lines compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Delta Air Lines Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Delta Air Lines in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Delta Air Lines at $82,500 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $42,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $132,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $94,875. These are planning estimates, not official Delta Air Lines pay bands.

What benefits does Delta Air Lines offer?

Delta Air Lines offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 6%, Profit sharing, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Delta Air Lines?

The highest paying roles at Delta Air Lines include Pilot ($235,000), Software Engineer ($138,000), Operations Manager ($95,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $238,000 or more annually.

How does Delta Air Lines compare to other Transportation companies?

Delta Air Lines has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $82,500 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like United Parcel Service and FedEx, it offers above-average compensation in the Transportation sector.

Is Delta Air Lines a good company to work for?

Delta Air Lines has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Atlanta, GA and was founded in 1924, employing 95K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Delta Air Lines?

Salario estimates total compensation at Delta Air Lines at $94,875 per year, which includes base salary ($82,500), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.