SSalario

UPS Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

UPS employee salaries are estimated at $75,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $65,000 median pay and $86,480 average total compensation. Compare UPS employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Atlanta, GA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$75,200

$6,267/mo

Total Compensation

$86,480

base + bonus + equity

Employees

500K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

UPS employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for UPS employees is estimated at $75,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $65,000 and average total compensation of $86,480 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $40,000, senior roles average $120,320, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $132,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

UPS average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to UPS: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
UPS average employee salary 2026$75,200 average base salaryCompare against the Transportation peer average of $80,600.
UPS average compensation per employee$86,480 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
UPS employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $132,000 | Operations Manager: $92,000 | Industrial Engineer: $88,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
UPS salary range 2025-2026$40,000 to $120,320 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Atlanta, GA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

UPS Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

UPS employee salaries average $75,200 base pay and $86,480 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Transportation, that puts UPS below the peer salary average of $80,600 by -7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Transportation peers

-7%

peer avg $80,600

Total comp position

-9%

peer avg $95,465

Role pay spread

$74,000

Package Handler Supervisor to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+201%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaUPS benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$75,200 average, $65,000 medianCompare the offer against the Transportation peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $7,520 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives13% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAtlanta, GA headquarters, $6,267 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

UPS Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at UPS.

Entry$40,000
Mid$59,200
Senior$120,320
$120K
Lead/Principal$162,000
$162K
Director$235,000
$235K

Entry-level employees at UPS earn around $40,000, while directors can earn $235,000 or more.

UPS Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$132,000$145,200
Operations Manager$92,000$101,200
Industrial Engineer$88,000$96,800
Data Analyst$82,000$90,200
Package Handler Supervisor$58,000$63,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

UPS Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅Pension plan
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Shipping discounts
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

UPS Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at UPS.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at UPS

$139,000

$11,583/month · $66.83/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $152,900

About UPS

United Parcel Service (UPS) is the world's largest package delivery company and a provider of supply chain management solutions. UPS delivers over 24 million packages daily across more than 220 countries and territories.

Headquarters

Atlanta, GA

Founded

1907

Industry

Transportation

Company Size

large

Employees

500,000

Median Salary

$65,000

Hourly Rate

$36.15/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,267

UPS Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.0
Compensation3.7
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for UPS Salary Data

How we estimate UPS compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as UPS-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. UPS (founded 1907, 500K employees, headquartered in Atlanta, GA) is in the Transportation sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At UPS, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare UPS's Atlanta, GA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares UPS with other Transportation companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: UPS compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

UPS Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at UPS in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at UPS at $75,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $40,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $120,320. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $86,480. These are planning estimates, not official UPS pay bands.

What benefits does UPS offer?

UPS offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, Pension plan, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at UPS?

The highest paying roles at UPS include Software Engineer ($132,000), Operations Manager ($92,000), Industrial Engineer ($88,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $222,000 or more annually.

How does UPS compare to other Transportation companies?

UPS has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $75,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like United Parcel Service and FedEx, it offers above-average compensation in the Transportation sector.

Is UPS a good company to work for?

UPS has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Atlanta, GA and was founded in 1907, employing 500K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at UPS?

Salario estimates total compensation at UPS at $86,480 per year, which includes base salary ($75,200), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.