SSalario

United Airlines Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

United Airlines employee salaries are estimated at $78,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $68,500 median pay and $89,930 average total compensation. Compare United Airlines employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Chicago, IL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$78,200

$6,517/mo

Total Compensation

$89,930

base + bonus + equity

Employees

92K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

United Airlines employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for United Airlines employees is estimated at $78,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $68,500 and average total compensation of $89,930 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $40,000, senior roles average $125,120, and the highest listed role benchmark is Pilot at $225,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

United Airlines average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to United Airlines: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
United Airlines average employee salary 2026$78,200 average base salaryCompare against the Transportation peer average of $80,300.
United Airlines average compensation per employee$89,930 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
United Airlines employee salaries by rolePilot: $225,000 | Software Engineer: $135,000 | Data Scientist: $128,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
United Airlines salary range 2025-2026$40,000 to $125,120 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Chicago, IL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

United Airlines Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

United Airlines employee salaries average $78,200 base pay and $89,930 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Transportation, that puts United Airlines below the peer salary average of $80,300 by -3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Transportation peers

-3%

peer avg $80,300

Total comp position

-5%

peer avg $95,120

Role pay spread

$167,000

Flight Attendant to Pilot

Senior premium

+213%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaUnited Airlines benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$78,200 average, $68,500 medianCompare the offer against the Transportation peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $7,820 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives13% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsChicago, IL headquarters, $6,517 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

United Airlines Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at United Airlines.

Entry$40,000
Mid$62,200
Senior$125,120
$125K
Lead/Principal$168,000
$168K
Director$242,000
$242K

Entry-level employees at United Airlines earn around $40,000, while directors can earn $242,000 or more.

United Airlines Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Pilot$225,000$247,500
Software Engineer$135,000$148,500
Data Scientist$128,000$140,800
Operations Manager$88,000$96,800
Flight Attendant$58,000$63,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

United Airlines Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅Flight benefits
✅Profit sharing
👶Paid parental leave
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

United Airlines Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at United Airlines.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at United Airlines

$236,000

$19,667/month · $113.46/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $259,600

About United Airlines

United Airlines is one of the largest airlines in the world, operating a comprehensive domestic and international route network. Headquartered in Chicago, United serves over 350 destinations and employs tens of thousands of aviation professionals.

Headquarters

Chicago, IL

Founded

1926

Industry

Transportation

Company Size

large

Employees

92,000

Median Salary

$68,500

Hourly Rate

$37.60/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,517

United Airlines Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for United Airlines Salary Data

How we estimate United Airlines compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as United Airlines-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. United Airlines (founded 1926, 92K employees, headquartered in Chicago, IL) is in the Transportation sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At United Airlines, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare United Airlines's Chicago, IL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares United Airlines with other Transportation companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: United Airlines compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

United Airlines Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at United Airlines in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at United Airlines at $78,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $40,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $125,120. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $89,930. These are planning estimates, not official United Airlines pay bands.

What benefits does United Airlines offer?

United Airlines offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, Flight benefits, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at United Airlines?

The highest paying roles at United Airlines include Pilot ($225,000), Software Engineer ($135,000), Data Scientist ($128,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $228,000 or more annually.

How does United Airlines compare to other Transportation companies?

United Airlines has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $78,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like United Parcel Service and FedEx, it offers above-average compensation in the Transportation sector.

Is United Airlines a good company to work for?

United Airlines has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Chicago, IL and was founded in 1926, employing 92K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at United Airlines?

Salario estimates total compensation at United Airlines at $89,930 per year, which includes base salary ($78,200), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.