SSalario

FedEx Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

FedEx employee salaries are estimated at $72,800 average pay in 2025-2026, with $62,500 median pay and $83,720 average total compensation. Compare FedEx employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Memphis, TN location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$72,800

$6,067/mo

Total Compensation

$83,720

base + bonus + equity

Employees

518K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

FedEx employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for FedEx employees is estimated at $72,800 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $62,500 and average total compensation of $83,720 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $38,000, senior roles average $116,480, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $128,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

FedEx average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to FedEx: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
FedEx average employee salary 2026$72,800 average base salaryCompare against the Transportation peer average of $80,840.
FedEx average compensation per employee$83,720 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
FedEx employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $128,000 | Logistics Manager: $92,000 | Operations Manager: $85,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
FedEx salary range 2025-2026$38,000 to $116,480 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Memphis, TN cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

FedEx Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

FedEx employee salaries average $72,800 base pay and $83,720 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Transportation, that puts FedEx below the peer salary average of $80,840 by -10%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Transportation peers

-10%

peer avg $80,840

Total comp position

-13%

peer avg $95,741

Role pay spread

$50,000

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+207%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaFedEx benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$72,800 average, $62,500 medianCompare the offer against the Transportation peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $7,280 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives13% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsMemphis, TN headquarters, $6,067 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

FedEx Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at FedEx.

Entry$38,000
Mid$56,800
Senior$116,480
$116K
Lead/Principal$155,000
$155K
Director$228,000
$228K

Entry-level employees at FedEx earn around $38,000, while directors can earn $228,000 or more.

FedEx Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$128,000$140,800
Logistics Manager$92,000$101,200
Operations Manager$85,000$93,500
Financial Analyst$82,000$90,200
Data Analyst$78,000$85,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

FedEx Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅Shipping discounts
🎓Tuition reimbursement
👶Paid parental leave
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

FedEx Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at FedEx.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at FedEx

$134,000

$11,167/month · $64.42/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $147,400

About FedEx

FedEx Corporation provides transportation, e-commerce, and business services worldwide. As one of the largest express transportation companies, FedEx delivers millions of packages daily through its Ground, Express, and Freight networks.

Headquarters

Memphis, TN

Founded

1971

Industry

Transportation

Company Size

large

Employees

518,000

Median Salary

$62,500

Hourly Rate

$35.00/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,067

FedEx Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.0
Compensation3.6
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for FedEx Salary Data

How we estimate FedEx compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as FedEx-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. FedEx (founded 1971, 518K employees, headquartered in Memphis, TN) is in the Transportation sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At FedEx, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare FedEx's Memphis, TN pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares FedEx with other Transportation companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: FedEx compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

FedEx Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at FedEx in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at FedEx at $72,800 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $38,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $116,480. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $83,720. These are planning estimates, not official FedEx pay bands.

What benefits does FedEx offer?

FedEx offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, Shipping discounts, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at FedEx?

The highest paying roles at FedEx include Software Engineer ($128,000), Logistics Manager ($92,000), Operations Manager ($85,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $215,000 or more annually.

How does FedEx compare to other Transportation companies?

FedEx has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $72,800 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like United Parcel Service and UPS, it offers above-average compensation in the Transportation sector.

Is FedEx a good company to work for?

FedEx has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Memphis, TN and was founded in 1971, employing 518K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at FedEx?

Salario estimates total compensation at FedEx at $83,720 per year, which includes base salary ($72,800), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.