SSalario

Electronic Arts Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Electronic Arts employee salaries are estimated at $138,849 average pay in 2025-2026, with $124,964 median pay and $222,158 average total compensation. Compare Electronic Arts employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Redwood City, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$138,849

$11,571/mo

Total Compensation

$222,158

base + bonus + equity

Employees

13K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Electronic Arts employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Electronic Arts employees is estimated at $138,849 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $124,964 and average total compensation of $222,158 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $83,309, senior roles average $194,389, and the highest listed role benchmark is Creative Director at $153,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Electronic Arts average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Electronic Arts: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Electronic Arts average employee salary 2026$138,849 average base salaryCompare against the Media peer average of $127,144.
Electronic Arts average compensation per employee$222,158 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Electronic Arts employee salaries by roleCreative Director: $153,000 | Product Manager: $146,000 | Software Engineer: $139,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Electronic Arts salary range 2025-2026$83,309 to $194,389 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Redwood City, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Electronic Arts Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Electronic Arts employee salaries average $138,849 base pay and $222,158 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Media, that puts Electronic Arts above the peer salary average of $127,144 by +9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Media peers

+9%

peer avg $127,144

Total comp position

+21%

peer avg $183,239

Role pay spread

$28,000

UX Researcher to Creative Director

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaElectronic Arts benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$138,849 average, $124,964 medianCompare the offer against the Media peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target16% target, about $22,216 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsRedwood City, CA headquarters, $11,571 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Electronic Arts Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Electronic Arts.

Entry$83,309
$83K
Mid$104,137
$104K
Senior$194,389
$194K
Lead/Principal$242,986
$243K
Director$301,303
$301K

Entry-level employees at Electronic Arts earn around $83,309, while directors can earn $301,303 or more.

Electronic Arts Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Creative Director$153,000$177,480
Product Manager$146,000$169,360
Software Engineer$139,000$161,240
Sales Executive$132,000$153,120
UX Researcher$125,000$145,000

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 16% bonus.

Electronic Arts Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖Unlimited PTO
❤Adoption assistance
✈Sabbatical program
💵Annual bonus (~16% of base)

Electronic Arts Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Electronic Arts.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Electronic Arts

$146,000

$12,167/month · $70.19/hr

Est. total comp with 16% bonus: $169,360

About Electronic Arts

Based in Redwood City, CA, Electronic Arts is a prominent media company with approximately 13K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Redwood City, CA

Founded

1982

Industry

Media

Company Size

large

Employees

12,900

Median Salary

$124,964

Hourly Rate

$66.75/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,571

Electronic Arts Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Electronic Arts Salary Data

How we estimate Electronic Arts compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Electronic Arts-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Electronic Arts (founded 1982, 13K employees, headquartered in Redwood City, CA) is in the Media sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Electronic Arts, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Electronic Arts's Redwood City, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Electronic Arts with other Media companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Electronic Arts compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Electronic Arts Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Electronic Arts in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Electronic Arts at $138,849 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $83,309, and the senior professional benchmark is $194,389. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $222,158. These are planning estimates, not official Electronic Arts pay bands.

What benefits does Electronic Arts offer?

Electronic Arts offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Unlimited PTO, Adoption assistance, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 16% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Electronic Arts?

The highest paying roles at Electronic Arts include Creative Director ($153,000), Product Manager ($146,000), Software Engineer ($139,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $361,007 or more annually.

How does Electronic Arts compare to other Media companies?

Electronic Arts has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $138,849 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walt Disney and Comcast/NBCUniversal, it offers above-average compensation in the Media sector.

Is Electronic Arts a good company to work for?

Electronic Arts has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Redwood City, CA and was founded in 1982, employing 13K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Electronic Arts?

Salario estimates total compensation at Electronic Arts at $222,158 per year, which includes base salary ($138,849), bonuses (approximately 16% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.