SSalario

Walt Disney Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Walt Disney employee salaries are estimated at $118,985 average pay in 2025-2026, with $107,087 median pay and $166,579 average total compensation. Compare Walt Disney employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Burbank, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$118,985

$9,915/mo

Total Compensation

$166,579

base + bonus + equity

Employees

220K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Walt Disney employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Walt Disney employees is estimated at $118,985 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $107,087 and average total compensation of $166,579 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $59,493, senior roles average $190,376, and the highest listed role benchmark is Creative Director at $131,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Walt Disney average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Walt Disney: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Walt Disney average employee salary 2026$118,985 average base salaryCompare against the Media peer average of $129,351.
Walt Disney average compensation per employee$166,579 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Walt Disney employee salaries by roleCreative Director: $131,000 | Sales Executive: $113,000 | UX Researcher: $107,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Walt Disney salary range 2025-2026$59,493 to $190,376 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Burbank, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Walt Disney Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Walt Disney employee salaries average $118,985 base pay and $166,579 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Media, that puts Walt Disney below the peer salary average of $129,351 by -8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Media peers

-8%

peer avg $129,351

Total comp position

-12%

peer avg $189,414

Role pay spread

$30,000

Marketing Manager to Creative Director

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaWalt Disney benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$118,985 average, $107,087 medianCompare the offer against the Media peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $16,658 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsBurbank, CA headquarters, $9,915 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Walt Disney Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Walt Disney.

Entry$59,493
Mid$83,290
$83K
Senior$190,376
$190K
Lead/Principal$237,970
$238K
Director$295,083
$295K

Entry-level employees at Walt Disney earn around $59,493, while directors can earn $295,083 or more.

Walt Disney Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Creative Director$131,000$149,340
Sales Executive$113,000$128,820
UX Researcher$107,000$121,980
Data Analyst$105,000$119,700
Marketing Manager$101,000$115,140

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus.

Walt Disney Benefits & Perks

🏖25 PTO days
📊Financial planning
🍽Free meals
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🏥Health/dental/vision
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Walt Disney Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Walt Disney.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Walt Disney

$119,000

$9,917/month · $57.21/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $135,660

About Walt Disney

The Walt Disney Company is a diversified multinational mass media and entertainment conglomerate. Its segments include Disney Parks, Marvel, Pixar, Star Wars, ESPN, and streaming service Disney+.

Headquarters

Burbank, CA

Founded

1923

Industry

Media

Company Size

large

Employees

220,000

Median Salary

$107,087

Hourly Rate

$57.20/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,915

Walt Disney Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Walt Disney Salary Data

How we estimate Walt Disney compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Walt Disney-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Walt Disney (founded 1923, 220K employees, headquartered in Burbank, CA) is in the Media sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Walt Disney, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Walt Disney's Burbank, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Walt Disney with other Media companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Walt Disney compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Walt Disney Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Walt Disney in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Walt Disney at $118,985 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $59,493, and the senior professional benchmark is $190,376. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $166,579. These are planning estimates, not official Walt Disney pay bands.

What benefits does Walt Disney offer?

Walt Disney offers a comprehensive benefits package including 25 PTO days, Financial planning, Free meals, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Walt Disney?

The highest paying roles at Walt Disney include Creative Director ($131,000), Sales Executive ($113,000), UX Researcher ($107,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $261,767 or more annually.

How does Walt Disney compare to other Media companies?

Walt Disney has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $118,985 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast/NBCUniversal and Warner Bros. Discovery, it offers competitive compensation in the Media sector.

Is Walt Disney a good company to work for?

Walt Disney has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Burbank, CA and was founded in 1923, employing 220K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Walt Disney?

Salario estimates total compensation at Walt Disney at $166,579 per year, which includes base salary ($118,985), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.