SSalario

Warner Bros. Discovery Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Warner Bros. Discovery employee salaries are estimated at $138,879 average pay in 2025-2026, with $124,991 median pay and $194,431 average total compensation. Compare Warner Bros. Discovery employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$138,879

$11,573/mo

Total Compensation

$194,431

base + bonus + equity

Employees

37K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Warner Bros. Discovery employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Warner Bros. Discovery employees is estimated at $138,879 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $124,991 and average total compensation of $194,431 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $83,327, senior roles average $208,319, and the highest listed role benchmark is Creative Director at $153,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Warner Bros. Discovery average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Warner Bros. Discovery: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Warner Bros. Discovery average employee salary 2026$138,879 average base salaryCompare against the Media peer average of $127,141.
Warner Bros. Discovery average compensation per employee$194,431 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Warner Bros. Discovery employee salaries by roleCreative Director: $153,000 | Product Manager: $146,000 | Software Engineer: $139,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Warner Bros. Discovery salary range 2025-2026$83,327 to $208,319 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Warner Bros. Discovery Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Warner Bros. Discovery employee salaries average $138,879 base pay and $194,431 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Media, that puts Warner Bros. Discovery above the peer salary average of $127,141 by +9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Media peers

+9%

peer avg $127,141

Total comp position

+4%

peer avg $186,320

Role pay spread

$35,000

Marketing Manager to Creative Director

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaWarner Bros. Discovery benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$138,879 average, $124,991 medianCompare the offer against the Media peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $13,888 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $11,573 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Warner Bros. Discovery Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Warner Bros. Discovery.

Entry$83,327
Mid$104,159
$104K
Senior$208,319
$208K
Lead/Principal$260,399
$260K
Director$322,894
$323K

Entry-level employees at Warner Bros. Discovery earn around $83,327, while directors can earn $322,894 or more.

Warner Bros. Discovery Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Creative Director$153,000$168,300
Product Manager$146,000$160,600
Software Engineer$139,000$152,900
Sales Executive$132,000$145,200
Marketing Manager$118,000$129,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Warner Bros. Discovery Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏠Remote work options
🏖20 PTO days
🐶Pet insurance
🚚Relocation assistance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Warner Bros. Discovery Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Warner Bros. Discovery.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Warner Bros. Discovery

$161,000

$13,417/month · $77.40/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $177,100

About Warner Bros. Discovery

Warner Bros. Discovery is a leading media company headquartered in New York, NY. With approximately 37K employees, it plays a significant role in the media sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

2022

Industry

Media

Company Size

large

Employees

37,000

Median Salary

$124,991

Hourly Rate

$66.77/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,573

Warner Bros. Discovery Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Warner Bros. Discovery Salary Data

How we estimate Warner Bros. Discovery compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Warner Bros. Discovery-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Warner Bros. Discovery (founded 2022, 37K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Media sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Warner Bros. Discovery, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Warner Bros. Discovery's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Warner Bros. Discovery with other Media companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Warner Bros. Discovery compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Warner Bros. Discovery Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Warner Bros. Discovery in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Warner Bros. Discovery at $138,879 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $83,327, and the senior professional benchmark is $208,319. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $194,431. These are planning estimates, not official Warner Bros. Discovery pay bands.

What benefits does Warner Bros. Discovery offer?

Warner Bros. Discovery offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Remote work options, 20 PTO days, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Warner Bros. Discovery?

The highest paying roles at Warner Bros. Discovery include Creative Director ($153,000), Product Manager ($146,000), Software Engineer ($139,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $388,861 or more annually.

How does Warner Bros. Discovery compare to other Media companies?

Warner Bros. Discovery has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $138,879 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walt Disney and Comcast/NBCUniversal, it offers above-average compensation in the Media sector.

Is Warner Bros. Discovery a good company to work for?

Warner Bros. Discovery has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 2022, employing 37K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Warner Bros. Discovery?

Salario estimates total compensation at Warner Bros. Discovery at $194,431 per year, which includes base salary ($138,879), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.