SSalario

Paramount Global Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Paramount Global employee salaries are estimated at $122,184 average pay in 2025-2026, with $109,966 median pay and $171,058 average total compensation. Compare Paramount Global employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$122,184

$10,182/mo

Total Compensation

$171,058

base + bonus + equity

Employees

25K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Paramount Global employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Paramount Global employees is estimated at $122,184 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $109,966 and average total compensation of $171,058 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $73,310, senior roles average $183,276, and the highest listed role benchmark is Creative Director at $134,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Paramount Global average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Paramount Global: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Paramount Global average employee salary 2026$122,184 average base salaryCompare against the Media peer average of $128,996.
Paramount Global average compensation per employee$171,058 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Paramount Global employee salaries by roleCreative Director: $134,000 | Software Engineer: $122,000 | Sales Executive: $116,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Paramount Global salary range 2025-2026$73,310 to $183,276 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Paramount Global Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Paramount Global employee salaries average $122,184 base pay and $171,058 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Media, that puts Paramount Global below the peer salary average of $128,996 by -5%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Media peers

-5%

peer avg $128,996

Total comp position

-9%

peer avg $188,917

Role pay spread

$26,000

Data Analyst to Creative Director

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaParamount Global benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$122,184 average, $109,966 medianCompare the offer against the Media peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $12,218 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $10,182 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Paramount Global Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Paramount Global.

Entry$73,310
Mid$91,638
$92K
Senior$183,276
$183K
Lead/Principal$229,095
$229K
Director$284,078
$284K

Entry-level employees at Paramount Global earn around $73,310, while directors can earn $284,078 or more.

Paramount Global Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Creative Director$134,000$147,400
Software Engineer$122,000$134,200
Sales Executive$116,000$127,600
UX Researcher$110,000$121,000
Data Analyst$108,000$118,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus.

Paramount Global Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
✈Sabbatical program
🛡Life insurance
🏥HSA contribution
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Paramount Global Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Paramount Global.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Paramount Global

$113,000

$9,417/month · $54.33/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $124,300

About Paramount Global

Paramount Global is a leading media company headquartered in New York, NY. With approximately 25K employees, it plays a significant role in the media sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1914

Industry

Media

Company Size

large

Employees

24,500

Median Salary

$109,966

Hourly Rate

$58.74/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,182

Paramount Global Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation4.4
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Paramount Global Salary Data

How we estimate Paramount Global compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Paramount Global-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Paramount Global (founded 1914, 25K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Media sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Paramount Global, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Paramount Global's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Paramount Global with other Media companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Paramount Global compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Paramount Global Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Paramount Global in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Paramount Global at $122,184 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $73,310, and the senior professional benchmark is $183,276. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $171,058. These are planning estimates, not official Paramount Global pay bands.

What benefits does Paramount Global offer?

Paramount Global offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Sabbatical program, Life insurance, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Paramount Global?

The highest paying roles at Paramount Global include Creative Director ($134,000), Software Engineer ($122,000), Sales Executive ($116,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $268,805 or more annually.

How does Paramount Global compare to other Media companies?

Paramount Global has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $122,184 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walt Disney and Comcast/NBCUniversal, it offers above-average compensation in the Media sector.

Is Paramount Global a good company to work for?

Paramount Global has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1914, employing 25K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Paramount Global?

Salario estimates total compensation at Paramount Global at $171,058 per year, which includes base salary ($122,184), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.