SSalario

Starbucks Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Starbucks employee salaries are estimated at $62,500 average pay in 2025-2026, with $52,000 median pay and $71,875 average total compensation. Compare Starbucks employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Seattle, WA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$62,500

$5,208/mo

Total Compensation

$71,875

base + bonus + equity

Employees

381K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Starbucks employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Starbucks employees is estimated at $62,500 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $52,000 and average total compensation of $71,875 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $32,000, senior roles average $100,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $148,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Starbucks average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Starbucks: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Starbucks average employee salary 2026$62,500 average base salaryCompare against the Food & Beverage peer average of $94,002.
Starbucks average compensation per employee$71,875 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Starbucks employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $148,000 | Marketing Manager: $128,000 | District Manager: $95,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Starbucks salary range 2025-2026$32,000 to $100,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Seattle, WA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Starbucks Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Starbucks employee salaries average $62,500 base pay and $71,875 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Food & Beverage, that puts Starbucks below the peer salary average of $94,002 by -34%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Food & Beverage peers

-34%

peer avg $94,002

Total comp position

-47%

peer avg $134,367

Role pay spread

$80,000

Store Manager to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+213%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaStarbucks benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$62,500 average, $52,000 medianCompare the offer against the Food & Beverage peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $6,250 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives13% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSeattle, WA headquarters, $5,208 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Starbucks Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Starbucks.

Entry$32,000
Mid$48,800
Senior$100,000
$100K
Lead/Principal$145,000
$145K
Director$232,000
$232K

Entry-level employees at Starbucks earn around $32,000, while directors can earn $232,000 or more.

Starbucks Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$148,000$162,800
Marketing Manager$128,000$140,800
District Manager$95,000$104,500
Supply Chain Analyst$82,000$90,200
Store Manager$68,000$74,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Starbucks Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅Free coffee/tea
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Stock (Bean Stock)
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Starbucks Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Starbucks.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Starbucks

$71,000

$5,917/month · $34.13/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $78,100

About Starbucks

Starbucks is the world's largest coffeehouse chain, operating over 35,000 stores in more than 80 markets. The company is known for its employee benefits, including tuition coverage through Arizona State University for eligible partners.

Headquarters

Seattle, WA

Founded

1971

Industry

Food & Beverage

Company Size

large

Employees

381,000

Median Salary

$52,000

Hourly Rate

$30.05/hr

Monthly Pay

$5,208

Starbucks Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Starbucks Salary Data

How we estimate Starbucks compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Starbucks-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Starbucks (founded 1971, 381K employees, headquartered in Seattle, WA) is in the Food & Beverage sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Starbucks, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Starbucks's Seattle, WA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Starbucks with other Food & Beverage companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Starbucks compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Starbucks Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Starbucks in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Starbucks at $62,500 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $32,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $100,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $71,875. These are planning estimates, not official Starbucks pay bands.

What benefits does Starbucks offer?

Starbucks offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, Free coffee/tea, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Starbucks?

The highest paying roles at Starbucks include Software Engineer ($148,000), Marketing Manager ($128,000), District Manager ($95,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $218,000 or more annually.

How does Starbucks compare to other Food & Beverage companies?

Starbucks has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $62,500 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like PepsiCo and Nestle USA, it offers competitive compensation in the Food & Beverage sector.

Is Starbucks a good company to work for?

Starbucks has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Seattle, WA and was founded in 1971, employing 381K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Starbucks?

Salario estimates total compensation at Starbucks at $71,875 per year, which includes base salary ($62,500), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.