SSalario

The New York Times Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

The New York Times employee salaries are estimated at $118,193 average pay in 2025-2026, with $106,374 median pay and $177,290 average total compensation. Compare The New York Times employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$118,193

$9,849/mo

Total Compensation

$177,290

base + bonus + equity

Employees

6K

mid company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

The New York Times employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for The New York Times employees is estimated at $118,193 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $106,374 and average total compensation of $177,290 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $70,916, senior roles average $177,290, and the highest listed role benchmark is Creative Director at $130,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

The New York Times average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to The New York Times: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
The New York Times average employee salary 2026$118,193 average base salaryCompare against the Media peer average of $129,439.
The New York Times average compensation per employee$177,290 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
The New York Times employee salaries by roleCreative Director: $130,000 | UX Researcher: $106,000 | Data Analyst: $104,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
The New York Times salary range 2025-2026$70,916 to $177,290 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

The New York Times Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

The New York Times employee salaries average $118,193 base pay and $177,290 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Media, that puts The New York Times below the peer salary average of $129,439 by -9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Media peers

-9%

peer avg $129,439

Total comp position

-6%

peer avg $188,224

Role pay spread

$33,000

Content Strategist to Creative Director

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaThe New York Times benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$118,193 average, $106,374 medianCompare the offer against the Media peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target9% target, about $10,637 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $9,849 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

The New York Times Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at The New York Times.

Entry$70,916
Mid$88,645
$89K
Senior$177,290
$177K
Lead/Principal$221,613
$222K
Director$274,800
$275K

Entry-level employees at The New York Times earn around $70,916, while directors can earn $274,800 or more.

The New York Times Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Creative Director$130,000$141,700
UX Researcher$106,000$115,540
Data Analyst$104,000$113,360
Marketing Manager$100,000$109,000
Content Strategist$97,000$105,730

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 9% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

The New York Times Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 50%
💰401k match 100%
❤Adoption assistance
🛡Life insurance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~9% of base)

The New York Times Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at The New York Times.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at The New York Times

$109,000

$9,083/month · $52.40/hr

Est. total comp with 9% bonus: $118,810

About The New York Times

The New York Times, headquartered in New York, NY, is a major player in the media industry. Employing around 5,700 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1851

Industry

Media

Company Size

mid

Employees

5,700

Median Salary

$106,374

Hourly Rate

$56.82/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,849

The New York Times Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for The New York Times Salary Data

How we estimate The New York Times compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as The New York Times-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. The New York Times (founded 1851, 6K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Media sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At The New York Times, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare The New York Times's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares The New York Times with other Media companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: The New York Times compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

The New York Times Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at The New York Times in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at The New York Times at $118,193 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $70,916, and the senior professional benchmark is $177,290. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $177,290. These are planning estimates, not official The New York Times pay bands.

What benefits does The New York Times offer?

The New York Times offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 50%, 401k match 100%, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 9% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at The New York Times?

The highest paying roles at The New York Times include Creative Director ($130,000), UX Researcher ($106,000), Data Analyst ($104,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $271,844 or more annually.

How does The New York Times compare to other Media companies?

The New York Times has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $118,193 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walt Disney and Comcast/NBCUniversal, it offers competitive compensation in the Media sector.

Is The New York Times a good company to work for?

The New York Times has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1851.

What is the total compensation at The New York Times?

Salario estimates total compensation at The New York Times at $177,290 per year, which includes base salary ($118,193), bonuses (approximately 9% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.