SSalario

AT&T Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

AT&T employee salaries are estimated at $135,847 average pay in 2025-2026, with $122,262 median pay and $217,355 average total compensation. Compare AT&T employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Dallas, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$135,847

$11,321/mo

Total Compensation

$217,355

base + bonus + equity

Employees

161K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

AT&T employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for AT&T employees is estimated at $135,847 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $122,262 and average total compensation of $217,355 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $67,924, senior roles average $217,355, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $143,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

AT&T average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to AT&T: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
AT&T average employee salary 2026$135,847 average base salaryCompare against the Telecommunications peer average of $107,389.
AT&T average compensation per employee$217,355 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
AT&T employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $143,000 | Software Engineer: $136,000 | Network Engineer: $125,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
AT&T salary range 2025-2026$67,924 to $217,355 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Dallas, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

AT&T Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

AT&T employee salaries average $135,847 base pay and $217,355 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Telecommunications, that puts AT&T above the peer salary average of $107,389 by +26%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Telecommunications peers

+26%

peer avg $107,389

Total comp position

+45%

peer avg $150,196

Role pay spread

$32,000

Data Analyst to Product Manager

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaAT&T benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$135,847 average, $122,262 medianCompare the offer against the Telecommunications peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $19,019 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives37% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsDallas, TX headquarters, $11,321 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

AT&T Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at AT&T.

Entry$67,924
Mid$95,093
$95K
Senior$217,355
$217K
Lead/Principal$271,694
$272K
Director$336,900
$337K

Entry-level employees at AT&T earn around $67,924, while directors can earn $336,900 or more.

AT&T Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$143,000$163,020
Software Engineer$136,000$155,040
Network Engineer$125,000$142,500
Project Manager$120,000$136,800
Data Analyst$111,000$126,540

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

AT&T Benefits & Perks

📈Stock purchase plan
🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖20 PTO days
🚌Commuter benefits
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

AT&T Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at AT&T.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at AT&T

$126,000

$10,500/month · $60.58/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $143,640

About AT&T

AT&T Inc. is one of the world's largest telecommunications companies, providing mobile and broadband services. It serves millions of consumers and businesses across the United States.

Headquarters

Dallas, TX

Founded

1885

Industry

Telecommunications

Company Size

large

Employees

160,700

Median Salary

$122,262

Hourly Rate

$65.31/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,321

AT&T Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.7
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for AT&T Salary Data

How we estimate AT&T compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as AT&T-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. AT&T (founded 1885, 161K employees, headquartered in Dallas, TX) is in the Telecommunications sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At AT&T, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare AT&T's Dallas, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares AT&T with other Telecommunications companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: AT&T compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

AT&T Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at AT&T in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at AT&T at $135,847 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $67,924, and the senior professional benchmark is $217,355. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $217,355. These are planning estimates, not official AT&T pay bands.

What benefits does AT&T offer?

AT&T offers a comprehensive benefits package including Stock purchase plan, Health/dental/vision, 20 PTO days, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at AT&T?

The highest paying roles at AT&T include Product Manager ($143,000), Software Engineer ($136,000), Network Engineer ($125,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $326,033 or more annually.

How does AT&T compare to other Telecommunications companies?

AT&T has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $135,847 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast and Comcast Telecom, it offers above-average compensation in the Telecommunications sector.

Is AT&T a good company to work for?

AT&T has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Dallas, TX and was founded in 1885, employing 161K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at AT&T?

Salario estimates total compensation at AT&T at $217,355 per year, which includes base salary ($135,847), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.